U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

TATA TECHNOLOGIES INC

H-1B & Green Card Sponsorship Data

Source: US Dept of Labor. Represents Base Salary only. Excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation. View All Salary Records

689

Total Filings

2021-Present

89.7%

Approval Rate

Certified Cases

$86,623

Median Salary

Across All Roles

+16.0%

Filing Growth

131 → 152 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)
Filings by Program
632
H-1B Filings
57
PERM Filings
Labor certification, the first green card step
Recent Filing Activity
By Program Type
Program Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
H-1B Jun 23, 2026 632
PERM Feb 4, 2025 57
Counts only filings that carry a submission date, so these totals run below the Filings by Program counts above.
By Role (Most Recent)
Role Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
PLM System Support Analyst II Jun 23, 2026 63
WEB APPLICATION DEVELOPER Jun 12, 2026 4
MES Business Technical Analyst Jun 4, 2026 1
ONSITE COORDINATOR May 28, 2026 1
Engineer, Associate May 28, 2026 1
Top Roles by Filings
Role Count Median Salary Min Max
PLM System Support Analyst II 63 $91,790 $61,464 $138,387
MECHANICAL ENGINEER 37 $87,547 $67,850 $110,000
PRODUCT ENGINEER 35 $83,013 $68,203 $110,594
PLM Programmer II 33 $80,200 $60,000 $112,679
DESIGN ENGINEER 31 $73,283 $65,000 $106,309
CAD DESIGNER 23 $76,700 $60,000 $94,000
SIMULATION ENGINEER 16 $81,775 $72,779 $93,642
MANUFACTURING ENGINEER 14 $78,260 $67,200 $105,095
SAP Functional Specialist 13 $116,161 $91,100 $145,000
Software Engineer 13 $91,100 $74,800 $97,100
Salary Distribution (All Filings + Role Overlays)
10th Percentile

$72,096

25th Percentile

$78,998

Median (50th)

$86,623

75th Percentile

$98,300

90th Percentile

$114,691

Loading chart...
Loading chart...

TATA TECHNOLOGIES INC's H-1B petition approval rate

Not the LCA certification rate every site quotes (the Department of Labor certifies ~99% of LCAs) — this is the USCIS first-decision approval rate on the actual H-1B petitions, where denials are real. Across 324 new (initial) petitions, FY2019–FY2024.

Initial approval rate
89.2%
new petitions (FY2019–FY2024)
Initial approvals
289
of 324 decided
Overall approval rate
91.6%
incl. continuing (renewals)

Continuing (renewal) petitions approve at near-100% for almost every employer, so the initial rate is the meaningful signal. Counts cover FY2019–FY2024. Source: USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub.

Filings by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Pace by Program
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 131 $77,385 91.6%
2022 102 $84,137 89.2%
2023 110 $88,000 72.7%
2024 123 $87,547 95.1%
2025 152 $93,770 94.7%
2026 71 $101,920 93.0%
Processing Time (Filing to Decision)
7
Median Days
62
Average Days
7–8
P25–P75 Range
689
Cases with Data
By Program
Program Median Days Avg Days P25–P75 Cases
H-1B 7 39 7–7 632
PERM 376 320 195–469 57
Processing Time Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Represents Base Salary only (excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation). Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026