H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10X Genomics, Inc. | 5 | $135,000 | $120,000 - $150,000 | 80.0% |
| Nuclera Nucleics Corporation | 2 | $105,388 | $98,200 - $112,576 | 100.0% |
| NUTCRACKER THERAPEUTICS, INC. | 2 | $126,250 | $120,000 - $132,500 | 50.0% |
| CytoChip Inc | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| CYTONOME/ST, LLC | 1 | $72,363 | $72,363 - $72,363 | 0.0% |
| Fluxergy Inc | 1 | $110,115 | $110,115 - $110,115 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 5 | $98,200 | $72,363 - $120,000 |
| Senior | 4 | $126,250 | $112,576 - $135,000 |
| III | 2 | $135,000 | $130,000 - $140,000 |
| II | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasanton | CA | 4 | $137,500 |
| Billerica | MA | 2 | $105,388 |
| Emeryville | CA | 2 | $126,250 |
| Irvine | CA | 2 | $100,058 |
| BEDFORD | MA | 1 | $72,363 |
These roles are variations of MICROFLUIDICS ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| MICROFLUIDICS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 17 | $94,424 |
| MICROFLUIDIC ENGINEER | Unspecified | 7 | $73,881 |
| Senior Microfluidics Engineer | 4 | $125,019 | |
| SENIOR MICROFLUIDIC ENGINEER | 4 | $96,821 | |
| Microfluidics Engineer III | 3 | $118,333 | |
| MICROFLUIDICS ENGINEER II | 2 | $117,500 | |
| MICROFLUIDICS ENGINEER I | 1 | $70,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $96,182 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 2 | $104,158 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $132,500 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $140,000 | 33.3% |
| 2025 | 2 | $121,288 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10X Genomics, Inc. | 5 | $135,000 | 80.0% |
| Nuclera Nucleics Corporation | 2 | $105,388 | 100.0% |
| NUTCRACKER THERAPEUTICS, INC. | 2 | $126,250 | 50.0% |
| CytoChip Inc | 1 | $90,000 | 100.0% |
| CYTONOME/ST, LLC | 1 | $72,363 | 0.0% |