H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
12 → 15 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piedmont Heart Institute Physicians, Inc. | 8 | $540,000 | $500,000 - $725,407 | 75.0% |
| ST. LUKE'S PHYSICIAN GROUP | 6 | $425,000 | $375,000 - $475,000 | 100.0% |
| CONCORD HOSPITAL | 5 | $424,126 | $424,126 - $424,126 | 100.0% |
| IOWA PHYSICIANS CLINIC MEDICAL FOUNDATION | 4 | $555,000 | $550,000 - $900,000 | 100.0% |
| INNOVIS HEALTH | 4 | $600,000 | $550,000 - $600,000 | 100.0% |
| CARDIOLOGY ASSOCIATES OF JONESBORO, INC | 4 | $450,000 | $400,000 - $500,000 | 100.0% |
| ALLEGHENY CLINIC | 4 | $462,500 | $325,000 - $575,000 | 100.0% |
| Hamilton Medical Center | 3 | $250,000 | $250,000 - $250,000 | 100.0% |
| Advanced Cardiovascular Specialists, P.C. | 3 | $350,000 | $350,000 - $350,000 | 100.0% |
| DLP CONEMAUGH PHYSICIAN PRACTICES LLC | 3 | $239,200 | $239,200 - $239,200 | 100.0% |
| WENTWORTH-DOUGLASS PHYSICIAN CORPORATION | 3 | $425,000 | $425,000 - $433,250 | 100.0% |
| THE MARY IMOGENE BASSETT HOSPITAL | 3 | $476,190 | $418,200 - $476,190 | 66.7% |
| BAPTIST HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP, INC. | 3 | $540,000 | $400,000 - $540,000 | 100.0% |
| SENTARA MEDICAL GROUP | 2 | $587,165 | $587,165 - $587,165 | 100.0% |
| ALLIANCE PHYSICIANS INC. | 2 | $383,266 | $383,266 - $383,266 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton | GA | 5 | $250,000 |
| Erie | PA | 4 | $475,000 |
| Concord | NH | 4 | $424,126 |
| Yakima | WA | 3 | $516,133 |
| Fargo | ND | 3 | $600,000 |
| Xenia | OH | 3 | $383,266 |
| Dover | NH | 3 | $433,250 |
| Des Moines | IA | 3 | $550,000 |
| Sioux City | IA | 3 | $513,000 |
| Canton | GA | 2 | $530,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Non-Invasive Cardiologist with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Invasive Cardiologist | Unspecified | 138 | $421,673 |
| Noninvasive Cardiologist | Unspecified | 24 | $407,187 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12 | $375,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 14 | $425,000 | 92.9% |
| 2023 | 13 | $500,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 29 | $475,000 | 89.7% |
| 2025 | 15 | $500,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 23 | $516,133 | 95.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piedmont Heart Institute Physicians, Inc. | 8 | $540,000 | 75.0% |
| ST. LUKE'S PHYSICIAN GROUP | 6 | $425,000 | 100.0% |
| CONCORD HOSPITAL | 5 | $424,126 | 100.0% |
| IOWA PHYSICIANS CLINIC MEDICAL FOUNDATION | 4 | $555,000 | 100.0% |
| INNOVIS HEALTH | 4 | $600,000 | 100.0% |