H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
11 → 13 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Expedia, Inc. | 12 | $125,760 | $105,260 - $153,036 | 83.3% |
| IMG Systems, Inc | 5 | $94,037 | $94,037 - $143,666 | 100.0% |
| BYTE LINK SYSTEMS, INC. | 4 | $66,000 | $66,000 - $66,000 | 100.0% |
| WALKWATER TECHNOLOGIES INC | 4 | $75,443 | $65,957 - $85,467 | 100.0% |
| MAVEN COMPANIES, INC. | 3 | $87,984 | $87,984 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| Fellowes Inc | 2 | $109,517 | $106,558 - $112,475 | 100.0% |
| TERREPOWER, LLC | 2 | $132,500 | $130,000 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| Driscoll's Inc. | 2 | $127,442 | $125,195 - $129,688 | 100.0% |
| BBB Industries, LLC | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| NATIONAL MARROW DONOR PROGRAM | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| Proterra Powered LLC | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| RHEEM MANUFACTURING COMPANY | 1 | $85,197 | $85,197 - $85,197 | 100.0% |
| Seaman Corporation | 1 | $116,328 | $116,328 - $116,328 | 100.0% |
| SPL CONSULTING INC | 1 | $125,000 | $125,000 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| Vendy Solutions Inc | 1 | $79,227 | $79,227 - $79,227 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 40 | $114,402 | $65,957 - $155,000 |
| Principal | 3 | $129,688 | $125,195 - $175,000 |
| II | 2 | $114,432 | $85,197 - $143,666 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle | WA | 10 | $130,799 |
| KATY | TX | 4 | $66,000 |
| Irving | TX | 3 | $130,000 |
| Plano | TX | 3 | $94,037 |
| SEATTLE | WA | 3 | $124,020 |
| Arlington | TX | 2 | $78,177 |
| Fulshear | TX | 1 | $108,826 |
| Dunlap | IL | 1 | $79,227 |
| Bakersfield | CA | 1 | $112,000 |
| Itasca | IL | 1 | $106,558 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of ORACLE FUNCTIONAL ANALYST with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| ORACLE FUNCTIONAL ANALYST | Unspecified | 260 | $91,036 |
| ORACLE FUNCTIONAL ANALYST II | 23 | $88,955 | |
| Principal Oracle Functional Analyst | 3 | $143,294 | |
| ORACLE FUNCTIONAL ANALYST MANAGER | 1 | $150,000 | |
| ORACLE FUNCTIONAL ANALYSTS | Unspecified | 1 | $68,307 |
| Oracle Function Analyst | Unspecified | 1 | $150,000 |
| ORACLE FUNCATIONAL ANALYST | Unspecified | 1 | $80,000 |
| ORACLE FUNCTIONAAL ANALYST II | 1 | $90,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11 | $124,020 | 81.8% |
| 2022 | 10 | $118,164 | 90.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $70,886 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 7 | $66,000 | 85.7% |
| 2025 | 13 | $112,475 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $143,666 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expedia, Inc. | 12 | $125,760 | 83.3% |
| IMG Systems, Inc | 5 | $94,037 | 100.0% |
| BYTE LINK SYSTEMS, INC. | 4 | $66,000 | 100.0% |
| WALKWATER TECHNOLOGIES INC | 4 | $75,443 | 100.0% |
| MAVEN COMPANIES, INC. | 3 | $87,984 | 100.0% |