H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
27 → 26 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIQUE KEY RESOURCES,INC | 9 | $98,000 | $86,840 - $134,000 | 100.0% |
| DATAEDGE CONSULTING, INC. | 8 | $100,000 | $90,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| J.R. SIMPLOT COMPANY | 8 | $109,387 | $108,618 - $109,387 | 75.0% |
| Covanex, Inc. | 6 | $103,250 | $92,000 - $112,500 | 83.3% |
| Smartsoft International Inc | 6 | $84,781 | $80,267 - $84,781 | 66.7% |
| Costco Wholesale Corporation | 6 | $150,000 | $127,000 - $159,000 | 83.3% |
| DullesSystems, Inc | 4 | $91,198 | $67,018 - $98,301 | 100.0% |
| Key Food Stores Cooperative Inc. | 4 | $87,703 | $74,880 - $146,707 | 100.0% |
| Mohawk Industries, Inc. | 4 | $110,542 | $82,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| 3S Business Corporation | 3 | $99,900 | $99,900 - $99,900 | 100.0% |
| GATI TECH INC | 3 | $84,718 | $76,045 - $90,938 | 100.0% |
| SMART INFO SOLUTIONS, LLC. | 3 | $89,190 | $83,054 - $112,750 | 100.0% |
| TECHNODEED LLC | 3 | $83,013 | $83,013 - $83,100 | 100.0% |
| TEK LEADERS INC | 3 | $82,000 | $82,000 - $119,558 | 100.0% |
| M K TECHNOVATIONS INC. | 3 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,827 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 148 | $100,000 | $60,000 - $164,500 |
| II | 1 | $126,766 | $126,766 - $126,766 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boise | ID | 8 | $109,387 |
| Austin | TX | 8 | $96,250 |
| Charlotte | NC | 7 | $100,000 |
| Issaquah | WA | 6 | $150,000 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 6 | $102,211 |
| Johns Creek | GA | 4 | $84,781 |
| Houston | TX | 4 | $99,900 |
| Matawan | NJ | 4 | $87,703 |
| Atlanta | GA | 3 | $87,000 |
| Brandon | FL | 3 | $82,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of SAP FUNCTIONAL ANALYST with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAP FUNCTIONAL ANALYST | Unspecified | 773 | $89,812 |
| SAP Functional Analyst, Sr. II | 4 | $105,073 | |
| SAP FUNCTIONAL ANALYST, SR. I | 3 | $85,241 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 27 | $98,000 | 96.3% |
| 2022 | 31 | $95,000 | 93.5% |
| 2023 | 20 | $99,101 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 26 | $104,694 | 92.3% |
| 2025 | 26 | $102,107 | 92.3% |
| 2026 | 19 | $119,392 | 94.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNIQUE KEY RESOURCES,INC | 9 | $98,000 | 100.0% |
| DATAEDGE CONSULTING, INC. | 8 | $100,000 | 100.0% |
| J.R. SIMPLOT COMPANY | 8 | $109,387 | 75.0% |
| Covanex, Inc. | 6 | $103,250 | 83.3% |
| Smartsoft International Inc | 6 | $84,781 | 66.7% |