H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAIDLOGIC LLC | 12 | $126,506 | $94,016 - $152,818 | 100.0% |
| Sysintelli Inc. | 4 | $111,750 | $106,000 - $117,500 | 100.0% |
| RANDSTAD TECHNOLOGIES, LLC | 4 | $135,000 | $130,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| Aim Big Inc. | 3 | $93,600 | $93,600 - $95,680 | 100.0% |
| Vyts, Inc. | 3 | $105,997 | $94,037 - $113,000 | 100.0% |
| Insight Global, LLC | 2 | $134,971 | $134,971 - $134,971 | 50.0% |
| ARISTON TEK, INC | 2 | $120,640 | $109,283 - $131,997 | 100.0% |
| DENKEN SOLUTIONS, INC. | 2 | $114,816 | $83,200 - $146,432 | 50.0% |
| SATURN TECH LLC | 2 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| K-MAKIN TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 2 | $93,558 | $93,558 - $93,558 | 100.0% |
| AXIOM GROUP, LLC | 2 | $106,080 | $104,000 - $108,160 | 100.0% |
| HIH INC. | 1 | $125,000 | $125,000 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| PHOTON INFOTECH INC | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| SKY SOLUTIONS LLC | 1 | $98,904 | $98,904 - $98,904 | 100.0% |
| SRI TECH SOLUTIONS INC | 1 | $203,840 | $203,840 - $203,840 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 54 | $109,798 | $83,200 - $203,840 |
| Manager | 1 | $155,000 | $155,000 - $155,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sacramento | CA | 6 | $130,666 |
| Irving | TX | 4 | $97,019 |
| PLANO | TX | 3 | $93,558 |
| Oak Brook | IL | 3 | $104,000 |
| Norfolk | VA | 3 | $105,000 |
| Plano | TX | 2 | $121,500 |
| Rosemead | CA | 2 | $111,343 |
| ENGLEWOOD | CO | 2 | $117,500 |
| IRVING | TX | 2 | $106,000 |
| Orrville | OH | 2 | $123,178 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of PEGA ARCHITECT with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| PEGA ARCHITECT | Unspecified | 197 | $106,311 |
| PEGA ARCHITECT III | 3 | $96,000 | |
| PEGA ARCHITECT II | 1 | $90,000 | |
| Pega Principal Architect | 1 | $144,976 | |
| Senior Manager, PEGA Architect | 1 | $155,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 9 | $93,558 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 10 | $102,345 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 16 | $114,047 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 6 | $106,580 | 83.3% |
| 2025 | 8 | $111,750 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 6 | $134,971 | 83.3% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| STAIDLOGIC LLC | 12 | $126,506 | 100.0% |
| Sysintelli Inc. | 4 | $111,750 | 100.0% |
| RANDSTAD TECHNOLOGIES, LLC | 4 | $135,000 | 100.0% |
| Aim Big Inc. | 3 | $93,600 | 100.0% |
| Vyts, Inc. | 3 | $105,997 | 100.0% |