H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
12 → 7 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS, INC. | 11 | $87,780 | $71,989 - $122,346 | 100.0% |
| Hanshow America, Inc. | 4 | $84,000 | $80,400 - $104,811 | 100.0% |
| Signal Energy, LLC | 4 | $69,750 | $67,000 - $184,999 | 100.0% |
| Confluent, Inc. | 4 | $142,865 | $140,000 - $168,000 | 100.0% |
| DALET DIGITAL MEDIA SYSTEMS USA INC | 3 | $96,000 | $96,000 - $108,500 | 100.0% |
| Anritsu Company | 3 | $109,720 | $85,000 - $110,770 | 100.0% |
| OneMarketData LLC | 3 | $100,000 | $91,603 - $120,000 | 66.7% |
| AMADEUS NORTH AMERICA, INC. | 2 | $152,815 | $148,346 - $157,283 | 100.0% |
| PACK'R NORTH AMERICA, LLC | 2 | $82,493 | $82,493 - $82,493 | 50.0% |
| Bahwan Cybertek Inc. | 2 | $77,100 | $77,100 - $77,100 | 100.0% |
| SMART SOFTWARE TESTING SOLUTIONS, INC. | 1 | $90,750 | $90,750 - $90,750 | 100.0% |
| TECHLIGENT SYSTEMS INC. | 1 | $126,880 | $126,880 - $126,880 | 100.0% |
| VEWD SOFTWARE USA | 1 | $144,726 | $144,726 - $144,726 | 100.0% |
| VOLANTE TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 1 | $147,000 | $147,000 - $147,000 | 100.0% |
| YUGABYTE, INC. | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 - $160,000 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 48 | $100,700 | $67,000 - $184,999 |
| Junior | 2 | $84,000 | $84,000 - $84,000 |
| Principal | 2 | $158,642 | $157,283 - $160,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plano | TX | 4 | $94,406 |
| Sterling | VA | 3 | $125,715 |
| Chattanooga | TN | 3 | $67,000 |
| New York | NY | 3 | $96,000 |
| Brentwood | TN | 2 | $75,296 |
| PHOENIX | AZ | 2 | $100,121 |
| Jersey City | NJ | 2 | $123,500 |
| Hoboken | NJ | 2 | $105,802 |
| Natick | MA | 2 | $77,100 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 2 | $87,780 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of PRE-SALES ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRE-SALES ENGINEER | Unspecified | 104 | $104,817 |
| PRESALES ENGINEER | Unspecified | 44 | $95,092 |
| PRE-SALES ENGINEER III | 6 | $78,500 | |
| PRE-SALES ENGINEER II | 4 | $63,213 | |
| Pre-Sales Principal Engineer | 2 | $158,642 | |
| Junior Presales Engineer | 2 | $84,000 | |
| SR. PRE-SALES ENGINEER IV | 2 | $120,000 | |
| Sr Mgr Pre-Sale Engineer | 1 | $106,961 | |
| DIRECTOR PRE SALES ENGINEER | 1 | $125,000 | |
| Junior Pre-Sales Engineer | 1 | $86,000 | |
| Principal Presales Engineer | 1 | $160,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12 | $91,769 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 15 | $100,000 | 93.3% |
| 2023 | 6 | $96,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 6 | $117,690 | 83.3% |
| 2025 | 7 | $101,400 | 85.7% |
| 2026 | 6 | $107,266 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS, INC. | 11 | $87,780 | 100.0% |
| Hanshow America, Inc. | 4 | $84,000 | 100.0% |
| Signal Energy, LLC | 4 | $69,750 | 100.0% |
| Confluent, Inc. | 4 | $142,865 | 100.0% |
| DALET DIGITAL MEDIA SYSTEMS USA INC | 3 | $96,000 | 100.0% |