H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center | 2 | $103,959 | $100,173 - $107,744 | 50.0% |
| COGNEX CORPORATION | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| EPSILON DATA MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1 | $118,000 | $118,000 - $118,000 | 100.0% |
| INTRALINKS, INC. | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| National Medical Care, Inc., a Fresenius Medical Care N.A. company | 1 | $133,120 | $133,120 - $133,120 | 100.0% |
| Pharmaceutical Research Associates, Inc. | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Callaway Golf Company | 1 | $76,544 | $76,544 - $76,544 | 100.0% |
| SS&C TECHNOLOGIES, INC | 1 | $130,548 | $130,548 - $130,548 | 100.0% |
| SYNERGY TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| Topgolf Callaway Brands Corp. | 1 | $138,580 | $138,580 - $138,580 | 100.0% |
| TriNet USA, Inc. | 1 | $195,600 | $195,600 - $195,600 | 100.0% |
| PROVIDENCE HEALTH & SERVICES WASHINGTON | 1 | $111,301 | $111,301 - $111,301 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 13 | $120,000 | $76,544 - $195,600 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | TN | 2 | $103,959 |
| Waltham | MA | 2 | $122,774 |
| CARLSBAD | CA | 1 | $76,544 |
| Frisco | TX | 1 | $140,000 |
| Hillsboro | OR | 1 | $111,301 |
| Bentonville | AR | 1 | $133,120 |
| Natick | MA | 1 | $150,000 |
| Pompano Beach | FL | 1 | $120,000 |
| San Diego | CA | 1 | $118,000 |
| Jersey City | NJ | 1 | $195,600 |
These roles are variations of Principal Business Intelligence Developer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal Business Intelligence Developer | 25 | $126,935 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $134,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $115,000 | 66.7% |
| 2023 | 4 | $120,432 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 3 | $130,548 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $120,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center | 2 | $103,959 | 50.0% |
| COGNEX CORPORATION | 1 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
| EPSILON DATA MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1 | $118,000 | 100.0% |
| INTRALINKS, INC. | 1 | $115,000 | 100.0% |
| National Medical Care, Inc., a Fresenius Medical Care N.A. company | 1 | $133,120 | 100.0% |