H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ingram Micro Inc. | 35 | $145,246 | $112,944 - $184,558 | 94.3% |
| Winsupply Inc | 4 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 75.0% |
| Better Mortgage Corporation (A Better Holdco, Inc. company) | 4 | $140,000 | $120,000 - $140,000 | 75.0% |
| Workday, Inc. | 2 | $138,384 | $129,400 - $147,368 | 100.0% |
| Better Holdco, Inc. | 2 | $130,000 | $120,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| DELASOFT, INC | 2 | $97,387 | $89,773 - $105,000 | 100.0% |
| LUCID USA, INC. | 2 | $120,411 | $120,411 - $120,411 | 100.0% |
| Synopsys, Inc. | 2 | $145,384 | $120,767 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| EMPOWER RETIREMENT, LLC | 1 | $158,500 | $158,500 - $158,500 | 100.0% |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 1 | $136,215 | $136,215 - $136,215 | 100.0% |
| PREMERA BLUE CROSS | 1 | $147,000 | $147,000 - $147,000 | 100.0% |
| Sabre GLBL Inc. | 1 | $127,213 | $127,213 - $127,213 | 100.0% |
| Savvas Learning Company LLC | 1 | $163,000 | $163,000 - $163,000 | 100.0% |
| Shipwire, Inc. | 1 | $204,725 | $204,725 - $204,725 | 100.0% |
| Amazon Web Services Inc | 1 | $144,000 | $144,000 - $144,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 42 | $145,995 | $112,944 - $242,740 |
| Unspecified | 4 | $117,200 | $89,773 - $147,368 |
| IV | 4 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 |
| Manager | 4 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 |
| III | 3 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $147,000 |
| Senior | 2 | $120,411 | $120,411 - $120,411 |
| Staff | 2 | $145,384 | $120,767 - $170,000 |
| II | 1 | $144,000 | $144,000 - $144,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irvine | CA | 30 | $145,995 |
| New York | NY | 4 | $140,000 |
| Dayton | OH | 4 | $150,000 |
| Syracuse | NY | 2 | $120,000 |
| Cumming | GA | 2 | $137,701 |
| New Castle | DE | 2 | $97,387 |
| Plainfield | IN | 2 | $122,741 |
| Pleasanton | CA | 2 | $138,384 |
| Santa Monica | CA | 2 | $232,870 |
| Southfield | MI | 2 | $120,411 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of PRINCIPAL SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT | 86 | $136,211 | |
| Software Development IV | 4 | $140,000 | |
| Software Development III | 4 | $116,250 | |
| Software Develpoment Manager | 4 | $150,000 | |
| Software Development, Sr. Staff | 2 | $145,384 | |
| Software Development/IT Project Management | Unspecified | 2 | $97,387 |
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT I | 2 | $112,000 | |
| Software Development II | 2 | $126,000 | |
| Sr. Software Development Engineer in Test - Infotainment | 2 | $120,411 | |
| SR. SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEER, DATA MANAGEMENT | 1 | $130,000 | |
| SOFTRWARE DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | 1 | $129,780 | |
| SOFTWARE DEVELEPMENT MANAGER | 1 | $155,000 | |
| Software Development Engineer (Deployment) | Unspecified | 1 | $81,931 |
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEER EVENT | Unspecified | 1 | $125,000 |
| Software Development Engineer III, Member Data Management | 1 | $147,000 | |
| Software Development Engineer - UI Client | Unspecified | 1 | $147,368 |
| Software Development Engineer- UI Client (20637.1186) | Unspecified | 1 | $129,400 |
| SOFTWARE DEVELOMENT MANAGER | 1 | $155,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $132,808 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $204,725 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 12 | $140,000 | 91.7% |
| 2024 | 17 | $130,749 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 9 | $150,000 | 88.9% |
| 2026 | 15 | $184,558 | 86.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ingram Micro Inc. | 35 | $145,246 | 94.3% |
| Winsupply Inc | 4 | $150,000 | 75.0% |
| Better Mortgage Corporation (A Better Holdco, Inc. company) | 4 | $140,000 | 75.0% |
| Workday, Inc. | 2 | $138,384 | 100.0% |
| Better Holdco, Inc. | 2 | $130,000 | 100.0% |