H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 14 | $146,058 | $116,792 - $164,112 | 92.9% |
| ZYNGA INC. | 11 | $169,562 | $119,600 - $211,700 | 100.0% |
| DIRECTV LLC | 6 | $199,255 | $166,819 - $228,970 | 100.0% |
| WWEX Franchise Holdings LLC | 4 | $170,302 | $147,000 - $172,768 | 100.0% |
| Zocdoc, Inc. | 3 | $217,269 | $217,269 - $257,510 | 100.0% |
| ARRIS GLOBAL SERVICES, INC. | 3 | $140,341 | $120,037 - $174,035 | 100.0% |
| SAAMA TECHNOLOGIES, INC | 3 | $117,000 | $105,000 - $130,000 | 66.7% |
| Sabre GLBL Inc. | 3 | $141,585 | $139,464 - $144,851 | 100.0% |
| McKinsey & Company, Inc. United States | 2 | $235,600 | $231,900 - $239,300 | 100.0% |
| Alcon Research, LLC | 2 | $143,395 | $129,667 - $157,123 | 100.0% |
| Roche Sequencing Solutions Inc. | 2 | $209,550 | $192,941 - $226,158 | 100.0% |
| AccelByte, Inc. | 1 | $185,000 | $185,000 - $185,000 | 100.0% |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $141,278 | $141,278 - $141,278 | 100.0% |
| KLM Technology, Inc. | 1 | $132,600 | $132,600 - $132,600 | 100.0% |
| Netskope, Inc. | 1 | $280,000 | $280,000 - $280,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 61 | $167,710 | $105,000 - $299,000 |
| Unspecified | 8 | $159,518 | $120,037 - $210,000 |
| I | 2 | $145,777 | $129,667 - $161,886 |
| IV | 1 | $280,000 | $280,000 - $280,000 |
| V | 1 | $197,496 | $197,496 - $197,496 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Mateo | CA | 6 | $180,514 |
| San Francisco | CA | 5 | $169,500 |
| Englewood | CO | 5 | $139,984 |
| Greenwood Village | CO | 5 | $161,886 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 5 | $192,941 |
| El Segundo | CA | 5 | $202,947 |
| Maryland Heights | MO | 4 | $128,472 |
| New York | NY | 4 | $228,285 |
| Dallas | TX | 3 | $170,603 |
| Southlake | TX | 3 | $141,585 |
These roles are variations of Principal Software Engineer II with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal Software Engineer II | 92 | $156,354 | |
| Prinicipal Software Engineer | Unspecified | 4 | $149,747 |
| PRINCIPAL SOFTWARE ENGINEER IV | 3 | $240,000 | |
| PRINCIPLAL SOFTWARE ENGINEER | Unspecified | 2 | $180,000 |
| Principal Software Engineering II | 2 | $149,354 | |
| PRINCIPAL SOFTWARE ENIGNEER I | 2 | $209,239 | |
| PRICIPAL SOFTWARE ENGINEER | Unspecified | 2 | $120,453 |
| Prncpl Software Engineer | Unspecified | 2 | $157,188 |
| PRINCIPAL SOTWARE ENGINEER II | 1 | $200,000 | |
| PRINCIAL SOFTWARE ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $107,200 |
| Principle, Software Engineering | Unspecified | 1 | $168,958 |
| Principle Software Engineering Manager | 1 | $202,000 | |
| Princpal Software Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $120,037 |
| Principal I, Software Engineering | 1 | $129,667 | |
| PRINICIPAL SOFTWARE ENGINEERING LEAD | 1 | $187,500 | |
| Prinicpal Software Engineer I | 1 | $161,886 | |
| PRINCIPALSOFTWARE ENGINEERING | Unspecified | 1 | $175,000 |
| Principal Software Engineer V | 1 | $197,496 | |
| PRINICPAL SOFTWARE ENGINEER II | 1 | $115,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $169,531 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 11 | $147,000 | 90.9% |
| 2023 | 13 | $152,069 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 11 | $184,147 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 23 | $164,112 | 95.7% |
| 2026 | 9 | $156,998 | 88.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 14 | $146,058 | 92.9% |
| ZYNGA INC. | 11 | $169,562 | 100.0% |
| DIRECTV LLC | 6 | $199,255 | 100.0% |
| WWEX Franchise Holdings LLC | 4 | $170,302 | 100.0% |
| Zocdoc, Inc. | 3 | $217,269 | 100.0% |