H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
20 → 46 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arcadis U.S., Inc. | 18 | $87,152 | $67,288 - $140,005 | 100.0% |
| Fluor Enterprises, Inc. | 13 | $106,289 | $90,000 - $141,831 | 84.6% |
| STV INCORPORATED | 12 | $79,248 | $64,000 - $112,341 | 66.7% |
| STANTEC CONSULTING SERVICES INC. | 10 | $89,690 | $74,006 - $131,976 | 100.0% |
| FERMI RESEARCH ALLIANCE, LLC | 7 | $83,346 | $67,600 - $91,853 | 42.9% |
| PMA CONSULTANTS LLC | 7 | $99,500 | $84,760 - $114,400 | 100.0% |
| HDR Engineering, Inc. | 5 | $104,000 | $98,800 - $120,016 | 60.0% |
| WebHawkx, LLC | 4 | $90,730 | $68,000 - $100,027 | 100.0% |
| T.Y. Lin International | 4 | $91,500 | $73,507 - $121,430 | 100.0% |
| NAIK CONSULTING GROUP, P.C. | 3 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| PM2CM, INC | 3 | $65,000 | $65,000 - $68,500 | 100.0% |
| STV CONSTRUCTION INC. | 3 | $81,432 | $78,811 - $82,271 | 66.7% |
| JCMS, INC. | 3 | $90,979 | $80,000 - $97,510 | 100.0% |
| Google LLC | 3 | $74,000 | $72,000 - $86,008 | 100.0% |
| National Railroad Passenger Corporation | 3 | $89,576 | $79,248 - $90,002 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 118 | $91,123 | $60,091 - $178,120 |
| II | 12 | $91,270 | $65,000 - $187,200 |
| I | 11 | $83,346 | $72,800 - $120,225 |
| III | 10 | $93,340 | $80,765 - $141,831 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 22 | $82,271 |
| Chicago | IL | 9 | $89,128 |
| Boston | MA | 9 | $87,500 |
| Batavia | IL | 8 | $82,930 |
| Irvine | CA | 5 | $159,994 |
| Ann Arbor | MI | 4 | $100,880 |
| Dallas | TX | 4 | $98,778 |
| Charlotte | NC | 4 | $84,406 |
| Houston | TX | 4 | $102,728 |
| San Francisco | CA | 4 | $99,611 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Project Controls Specialist with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Project Controls Specialist | Unspecified | 224 | $90,171 |
| PROJECT CONTROL SPECIALIST | Unspecified | 50 | $88,055 |
| PROJECT CONTROLS SPECIALIST II | 32 | $88,337 | |
| Project Controls Specialist I | 19 | $85,628 | |
| Project Controls Specialist III | 17 | $93,823 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | $93,714 | 95.0% |
| 2022 | 7 | $104,021 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 21 | $91,853 | 76.2% |
| 2024 | 26 | $90,176 | 92.3% |
| 2025 | 46 | $91,270 | 87.0% |
| 2026 | 31 | $87,500 | 93.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arcadis U.S., Inc. | 18 | $87,152 | 100.0% |
| Fluor Enterprises, Inc. | 13 | $106,289 | 84.6% |
| STV INCORPORATED | 12 | $79,248 | 66.7% |
| STANTEC CONSULTING SERVICES INC. | 10 | $89,690 | 100.0% |
| FERMI RESEARCH ALLIANCE, LLC | 7 | $83,346 | 42.9% |