H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stier Solutions Inc | 4 | $94,557 | $92,040 - $97,074 | 100.0% |
| JVR SYSTEMS, INC. | 4 | $88,000 | $88,000 - $88,000 | 50.0% |
| Insight Global, LLC | 3 | $151,549 | $134,971 - $151,549 | 100.0% |
| LORVIN TECHNOLOGIES INC | 2 | $88,088 | $88,088 - $88,088 | 100.0% |
| Suzy, Inc | 2 | $143,500 | $140,000 - $147,000 | 100.0% |
| GUMGUM, INC | 2 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| HITPS, LLC | 2 | $152,500 | $145,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| Itemize Corp. | 2 | $135,000 | $135,000 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| Lex Nimble Solutions Inc | 2 | $108,181 | $108,181 - $108,181 | 0.0% |
| SAN Publisher Intelligence, LLP | 2 | $106,101 | $102,918 - $109,283 | 100.0% |
| Nuance Communications, Inc. | 1 | $115,939 | $115,939 - $115,939 | 100.0% |
| QUEST IT SOLUTIONS, INC | 1 | $94,037 | $94,037 - $94,037 | 100.0% |
| SAN Publisher Intelligence, Inc. | 1 | $124,800 | $124,800 - $124,800 | 100.0% |
| Squad Software Inc., | 1 | $115,939 | $115,939 - $115,939 | 100.0% |
| Symplore Inc | 1 | $101,754 | $101,754 - $101,754 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | TX | 5 | $88,000 |
| Plano | TX | 5 | $130,000 |
| New York | NY | 4 | $137,500 |
| Brentwood | TN | 3 | $109,283 |
| Canton | MA | 2 | $108,181 |
| Round Rock | TX | 2 | $94,557 |
| Philadelphia | PA | 2 | $88,088 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 2 | $151,549 |
| Dallas | TX | 1 | $134,971 |
| Costa Mesa | CA | 1 | $130,000 |
These roles are variations of Python Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Python Engineer | Unspecified | 68 | $105,894 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 9 | $88,000 | 77.8% |
| 2022 | 13 | $101,754 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 5 | $108,181 | 60.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $112,050 | 50.0% |
| 2025 | 8 | $134,986 | 87.5% |
| 2026 | 4 | $89,544 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stier Solutions Inc | 4 | $94,557 | 100.0% |
| JVR SYSTEMS, INC. | 4 | $88,000 | 50.0% |
| Insight Global, LLC | 3 | $151,549 | 100.0% |
| LORVIN TECHNOLOGIES INC | 2 | $88,088 | 100.0% |
| Suzy, Inc | 2 | $143,500 | 100.0% |