H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
31 → 35 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uxell Construction, LLC. | 5 | $79,955 | $76,835 - $180,000 | 60.0% |
| ITAC Alabama, LLC | 4 | $61,651 | $61,651 - $61,651 | 100.0% |
| Jas. W. Glover, Ltd. | 4 | $76,500 | $70,500 - $110,000 | 75.0% |
| Rocky Mountain Precast, LLC | 4 | $51,033 | $48,443 - $53,622 | 75.0% |
| Spirent Communications, Inc. | 4 | $53,810 | $38,958 - $79,019 | 100.0% |
| HL MANDO AMERICA CORPORATION | 4 | $63,950 | $61,800 - $71,115 | 100.0% |
| MANDO AMERICA CORPORATION | 4 | $56,175 | $55,700 - $56,650 | 100.0% |
| Amyris | 3 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $133,910 | 66.7% |
| BORN INC | 3 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $102,600 | 100.0% |
| SEQUOIA SERVICES LLC | 3 | $70,200 | $70,200 - $87,516 | 66.7% |
| TOTAL DISPLAY SOLUTIONS LLC | 3 | $62,046 | $57,574 - $88,400 | 100.0% |
| Turner Construction Company | 3 | $101,790 | $96,918 - $124,003 | 100.0% |
| ValidIT Solutions LLC | 3 | $70,720 | $66,560 - $70,720 | 100.0% |
| Solutions UIUX | 3 | $74,000 | $70,000 - $97,050 | 100.0% |
| CRRC SIFANG AMERICA INCORPORATED | 3 | $68,515 | $68,515 - $68,515 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 129 | $73,174 | $38,958 - $180,000 |
| I | 10 | $68,515 | $48,443 - $81,000 |
| Director | 4 | $168,804 | $168,804 - $168,804 |
| III | 4 | $110,000 | $97,011 - $117,645 |
| Junior | 4 | $61,651 | $61,651 - $61,651 |
| Senior | 4 | $102,408 | $86,859 - $141,000 |
| II | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 |
| Principal | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hogansville | GA | 7 | $56,650 |
| Honolulu | HI | 4 | $76,500 |
| Charlotte | NC | 4 | $168,804 |
| Yigo | GU | 4 | $51,033 |
| Dededo | GU | 3 | $120,000 |
| Erlanger | KY | 3 | $62,046 |
| Smyrna | TN | 3 | $38,958 |
| Chicago | IL | 3 | $68,515 |
| Houston | TX | 3 | $71,573 |
| Louisville | KY | 3 | $68,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of QUALITY CONTROL ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| QUALITY CONTROL ENGINEER | Unspecified | 613 | $65,620 |
| SENIOR QUALITY CONTROL ENGINEER | 35 | $85,523 | |
| Quality Control Engineer I | 10 | $64,083 | |
| Quality Control Engineer II | 4 | $88,310 | |
| Junior Quality Control Engineer | 4 | $61,651 | |
| PRINCIPAL QUALITY CONTROL ENGINEER | 4 | $109,255 | |
| Director Quality Control Engineering | 4 | $168,804 | |
| Quality Control Engineer 3 | 4 | $108,664 | |
| QUALIFTY CONTROL ENGINEER | Unspecified | 2 | $64,002 |
| QUALITY CONTROLS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $64,855 |
| QUALIFTY CONTROAL ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $63,482 |
| QUALITY CONROL ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $48,000 |
| QUALITY CONTROL ENIGNEER | Unspecified | 1 | $33,280 |
| Quality Control Engineers | Unspecified | 1 | $73,923 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31 | $68,000 | 90.3% |
| 2022 | 24 | $72,738 | 95.8% |
| 2023 | 23 | $80,000 | 91.3% |
| 2024 | 22 | $70,720 | 95.5% |
| 2025 | 35 | $74,000 | 91.4% |
| 2026 | 22 | $84,258 | 86.4% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Uxell Construction, LLC. | 5 | $79,955 | 60.0% |
| ITAC Alabama, LLC | 4 | $61,651 | 100.0% |
| Jas. W. Glover, Ltd. | 4 | $76,500 | 75.0% |
| Rocky Mountain Precast, LLC | 4 | $51,033 | 75.0% |
| Spirent Communications, Inc. | 4 | $53,810 | 100.0% |