H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNAP INC. | 31 | $139,408 | $59,114 - $183,726 | 64.5% |
| INEIGHT INC. | 8 | $123,714 | $107,980 - $138,586 | 87.5% |
| Netskope, Inc. | 4 | $185,000 | $168,834 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Jabil Inc. | 3 | $120,494 | $120,000 - $131,271 | 100.0% |
| RHEEM MANUFACTURING COMPANY | 2 | $101,587 | $101,587 - $101,587 | 100.0% |
| DENSO INTERNATIONAL AMERICA, INC | 2 | $125,078 | $123,156 - $127,000 | 100.0% |
| HEATCRAFT REFRIGERATION PRODUCTS LLC | 2 | $117,334 | $116,667 - $118,000 | 100.0% |
| Daikin Comfort Technologies Manufacturing, L.P. | 1 | $128,773 | $128,773 - $128,773 | 100.0% |
| Hologic, Inc. | 1 | $133,114 | $133,114 - $133,114 | 100.0% |
| HP Inc. | 1 | $121,098 | $121,098 - $121,098 | 100.0% |
| Intellectt Inc. | 1 | $87,360 | $87,360 - $87,360 | 100.0% |
| Shockwave Medical, Inc. | 1 | $146,697 | $146,697 - $146,697 | 100.0% |
| Allergan Sales, LLC | 1 | $131,560 | $131,560 - $131,560 | 100.0% |
| SPEC 360 LLC | 1 | $180,710 | $180,710 - $180,710 | 100.0% |
| Allergan Sales LLC (an AbbVie Inc. company) | 1 | $148,408 | $148,408 - $148,408 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| IV | 65 | $131,271 | $59,114 - $200,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Monica | CA | 10 | $132,198 |
| Mountain View | CA | 4 | $142,438 |
| Seattle | WA | 4 | $107,037 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 3 | $190,000 |
| Austin | TX | 3 | $90,147 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 3 | $174,518 |
| New York | NY | 2 | $122,450 |
| Fort Smith | AR | 2 | $101,587 |
| Elkhorn | NE | 2 | $118,345 |
| Chaska | MN | 2 | $125,882 |
These roles are variations of Quality Engineer (4) with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quality Engineer (4) | 106 | $119,410 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $109,002 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 12 | $131,807 | 75.0% |
| 2023 | 10 | $121,578 | 70.0% |
| 2024 | 17 | $125,000 | 82.4% |
| 2025 | 4 | $138,500 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 16 | $147,553 | 81.3% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| SNAP INC. | 31 | $139,408 | 64.5% |
| INEIGHT INC. | 8 | $123,714 | 87.5% |
| Netskope, Inc. | 4 | $185,000 | 100.0% |
| Jabil Inc. | 3 | $120,494 | 100.0% |
| RHEEM MANUFACTURING COMPANY | 2 | $101,587 | 100.0% |