H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
11 → 26 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVS Pharmacy, Inc. | 7 | $158,570 | $150,000 - $180,400 | 100.0% |
| Truist Bank | 7 | $150,000 | $133,390 - $155,000 | 100.0% |
| CUMMINS INC. | 7 | $98,560 | $85,920 - $114,400 | 100.0% |
| ELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. | 6 | $136,213 | $113,360 - $152,068 | 100.0% |
| American Express Travel Related Services Company, Inc. | 6 | $158,581 | $130,000 - $172,141 | 100.0% |
| General Motors Financial Company, Inc. | 5 | $143,000 | $123,197 - $147,000 | 100.0% |
| FEDEX CORPORATE SERVICES | 5 | $107,802 | $105,344 - $128,315 | 100.0% |
| Studio Labs LLC | 4 | $89,794 | $82,472 - $115,918 | 100.0% |
| CignaEvernorth Services, Inc. | 4 | $155,925 | $130,797 - $176,000 | 100.0% |
| MetLife Group, Inc. | 3 | $119,850 | $119,018 - $132,080 | 100.0% |
| F5 Networks, Inc. | 3 | $164,780 | $140,000 - $166,158 | 100.0% |
| TELADOC HEALTH, INC | 2 | $131,248 | $123,906 - $138,590 | 100.0% |
| Telafor LLC | 2 | $100,000 | $95,000 - $105,000 | 100.0% |
| S&P Global Market Intelligence Inc. | 2 | $154,477 | $137,537 - $171,416 | 100.0% |
| Genuine Parts Company | 2 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 77 | $124,970 | $75,000 - $211,882 |
| Manager | 14 | $155,500 | $124,373 - $180,400 |
| Senior | 5 | $132,080 | $119,018 - $185,000 |
| I | 4 | $148,150 | $114,962 - $155,000 |
| Lead | 3 | $139,205 | $139,205 - $140,000 |
| II | 1 | $114,234 | $114,234 - $114,234 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta | GA | 9 | $139,482 |
| Columbus | IN | 5 | $108,800 |
| Bloomfield | CT | 4 | $136,573 |
| Norfolk | VA | 4 | $132,252 |
| Warren | MI | 3 | $143,000 |
| Plano | TX | 3 | $116,938 |
| Dripping Springs | TX | 3 | $162,162 |
| New York | NY | 3 | $172,141 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 3 | $130,000 |
| Cary | NC | 2 | $125,549 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Release Train Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Release Train Engineer | Unspecified | 103 | $124,228 |
| Release Train Engineering Senior Manager | 6 | $150,558 | |
| Senior Manager - Release Train Engineer | 6 | $145,395 | |
| Senior Release Train Engineer | 6 | $143,684 | |
| Release Train Engineer I | 4 | $141,566 | |
| Sr Mgr, Release Train Eng | 3 | $167,096 | |
| Lead Release Train Engineer | 3 | $139,470 | |
| Senior Principal Release Train Engineer | 2 | $122,000 | |
| Release Train Engineer II | 1 | $114,234 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11 | $138,918 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 26 | $123,551 | 96.2% |
| 2023 | 16 | $142,350 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 12 | $138,371 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 26 | $136,795 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 13 | $137,000 | 76.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| CVS Pharmacy, Inc. | 7 | $158,570 | 100.0% |
| Truist Bank | 7 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
| CUMMINS INC. | 7 | $98,560 | 100.0% |
| ELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. | 6 | $136,213 | 100.0% |
| American Express Travel Related Services Company, Inc. | 6 | $158,581 | 100.0% |