U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Security Engineer, Infrastructure

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 16 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader Security Engineer profile (2,599 filings).
View Security Engineer →

16

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$161,370

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

5

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$130,000

25th Percentile

$143,750

Median (50th)

$161,370

75th Percentile

$223,600

90th Percentile

$237,000

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Security Engineer, Infrastructure
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
Corelight, Inc. 3 $130,000 $121,992 - $142,500 100.0%
CoreWeave, Inc. 3 $223,600 $223,600 - $245,000 100.0%
Coinbase, Inc. 2 $199,185 $161,370 - $237,000 100.0%
POSHMARK, INC. 2 $161,500 $145,000 - $178,000 100.0%
BREX, INC. 1 $160,000 $160,000 - $160,000 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Senior 6 $183,050 $121,992 - $245,000
Unspecified 3 $160,000 $145,000 - $161,370
II 1 $178,000 $178,000 - $178,000
Manager 1 $237,000 $237,000 - $237,000
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 11 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 11 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Sunnyvale CA 3 $223,600
Columbus OH 2 $136,250
Austin TX 1 $178,000
Snohomish WA 1 $237,000
Washington DC 1 $161,370
San Francisco CA 1 $160,000
Redwood City CA 1 $145,000
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of Security Engineer, Infrastructure with different seniority levels.

Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 2 $152,500 100.0%
2022 1 $237,000 100.0%
2023 1 $142,500 100.0%
2025 4 $169,685 100.0%
2026 3 $223,600 100.0%
Company Comparison - Security Engineer, Infrastructure

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
Corelight, Inc. 3 $130,000 100.0%
CoreWeave, Inc. 3 $223,600 100.0%
Coinbase, Inc. 2 $199,185 100.0%
POSHMARK, INC. 2 $161,500 100.0%
BREX, INC. 1 $160,000 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.