H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hologic, Inc. | 6 | $108,181 | $105,000 - $120,317 | 83.3% |
| SIRIUS XM RADIO INC. | 5 | $118,000 | $100,000 - $120,328 | 80.0% |
| THE HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | 4 | $97,500 | $95,000 - $100,000 | 75.0% |
| Cigniti Technologies Inc | 2 | $102,999 | $100,000 - $105,997 | 100.0% |
| TECH MATRIX, INC. | 2 | $79,560 | $79,040 - $80,080 | 100.0% |
| EVEREST CONSULTING GROUP, INC | 2 | $102,201 | $95,576 - $108,826 | 100.0% |
| NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND | 1 | $137,509 | $137,509 - $137,509 | 100.0% |
| Signature IT World Inc | 1 | $83,075 | $83,075 - $83,075 | 100.0% |
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 1 | $84,386 | $84,386 - $84,386 | 100.0% |
| CREDIT ACCEPTANCE | 1 | $111,072 | $111,072 - $111,072 | 100.0% |
| Archer Daniels Midland Company | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| Experis US, Inc. | 1 | $91,250 | $91,250 - $91,250 | 0.0% |
| Hologic Sales and Service, LLC | 1 | $127,536 | $127,536 - $127,536 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 28 | $106,999 | $79,040 - $137,509 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus | OH | 5 | $95,000 |
| IRVING | TX | 3 | $115,000 |
| Marlborough | MA | 3 | $108,000 |
| Coppell | TX | 2 | $123,927 |
| SAN ANTONIO | TX | 2 | $102,201 |
| Greensboro | NC | 2 | $79,560 |
| Southfield | MI | 1 | $111,072 |
| BOSTON | MA | 1 | $120,000 |
| Erlanger | KY | 1 | $115,000 |
| Irving | TX | 1 | $100,000 |
These roles are variations of Senior Automation Developer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Automation Developer | 53 | $102,745 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $106,500 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 8 | $93,125 | 75.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $118,000 | 66.7% |
| 2024 | 2 | $117,659 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 7 | $120,317 | 85.7% |
| 2026 | 2 | $107,500 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hologic, Inc. | 6 | $108,181 | 83.3% |
| SIRIUS XM RADIO INC. | 5 | $118,000 | 80.0% |
| THE HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | 4 | $97,500 | 75.0% |
| Cigniti Technologies Inc | 2 | $102,999 | 100.0% |
| TECH MATRIX, INC. | 2 | $79,560 | 100.0% |