H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
17 → 7 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citrix Systems, Inc. | 14 | $131,000 | $110,000 - $157,477 | 92.9% |
| FOUNDATION MEDICINE, INC. | 6 | $104,614 | $96,242 - $155,000 | 100.0% |
| Tyler Technologies Inc | 5 | $137,705 | $106,000 - $149,240 | 100.0% |
| OT TECHNOLOGY, INC | 4 | $122,700 | $120,000 - $131,000 | 100.0% |
| Cornerstone OnDemand, Inc. | 3 | $107,977 | $107,977 - $125,391 | 66.7% |
| Fortra, LLC | 3 | $185,000 | $103,605 - $185,000 | 100.0% |
| VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC. | 3 | $94,806 | $75,816 - $96,000 | 100.0% |
| Clarabridge | 2 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $85,000 | 50.0% |
| CHEGG, INC. | 2 | $179,735 | $161,200 - $198,270 | 100.0% |
| OneTrust | 2 | $131,500 | $100,000 - $163,000 | 100.0% |
| Help/Systems, LLC | 1 | $185,000 | $185,000 - $185,000 | 100.0% |
| LeaseAccelerator, Inc. | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| Luxottica of America, Inc. | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| MODEL N, INC. | 1 | $138,375 | $138,375 - $138,375 | 100.0% |
| PURE STORAGE, INC. | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 43 | $137,000 | $100,000 - $220,166 |
| Principal | 6 | $170,000 | $103,605 - $185,000 |
| I | 3 | $98,904 | $96,242 - $99,944 |
| II | 3 | $94,806 | $75,816 - $96,000 |
| III | 3 | $121,000 | $109,283 - $142,563 |
| Junior | 2 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $85,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Springs | GA | 5 | $120,000 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 4 | $194,135 |
| Morrisville | NC | 3 | $94,806 |
| Dublin | CA | 3 | $107,977 |
| Black Diamond | WA | 2 | $146,228 |
| RALEIGH | NC | 2 | $122,500 |
| Reston | VA | 2 | $85,000 |
| Fort Worth | TX | 2 | $185,000 |
| Boston | MA | 2 | $98,093 |
| Chicago | IL | 2 | $120,500 |
These roles are variations of Senior Cloud Ops Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Cloud Ops Engineer | 55 | $131,024 | |
| Senior CloudOps Engineer | 14 | $158,758 | |
| Principal CloudOps Engineer | 6 | $158,663 | |
| CloudOps Engineer III | 3 | $124,282 | |
| CloudOps Engineer I | 3 | $98,363 | |
| Cloud Ops Engineer II | 3 | $88,874 | |
| Junior CloudOps Engineer | 2 | $85,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | $116,459 | 94.1% |
| 2022 | 10 | $135,000 | 90.0% |
| 2023 | 12 | $120,154 | 91.7% |
| 2024 | 10 | $138,813 | 90.0% |
| 2025 | 7 | $155,000 | 85.7% |
| 2026 | 4 | $175,513 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citrix Systems, Inc. | 14 | $131,000 | 92.9% |
| FOUNDATION MEDICINE, INC. | 6 | $104,614 | 100.0% |
| Tyler Technologies Inc | 5 | $137,705 | 100.0% |
| OT TECHNOLOGY, INC | 4 | $122,700 | 100.0% |
| Cornerstone OnDemand, Inc. | 3 | $107,977 | 66.7% |