U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Citrix Systems, Inc.

H-1B & Green Card Sponsorship Data

Source: US Dept of Labor. Represents Base Salary only. Excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation. View All Salary Records

489

Total Filings

2021-Present

95.9%

Approval Rate

Certified Cases

$130,000

Median Salary

Across All Roles

-94.9%

Filing Growth

217 → 11 filings, FY2021 to FY2024 (latest year appears partial)
Filings by Program
373
H-1B Filings
116
PERM Filings
Labor certification, the first green card step
Recent Filing Activity
By Program Type
Program Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
H-1B Jun 18, 2026 371
PERM Nov 30, 2022 116
E-3 Apr 29, 2022 2
Counts only filings that carry a submission date, so these totals run below the Filings by Program counts above.
By Role (Most Recent)
Role Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
Lead Support Engineer Jun 18, 2026 1
SENIOR UI/UX ENGINEER Jun 11, 2026 1
Principal QA Engineer Jun 11, 2026 1
Software Engineering Manager Jun 9, 2026 14
Sr. Systems Software Engineer May 28, 2026 2
Top Roles by Filings
Role Count Median Salary Min Max
Software Engineer 113 $110,000 $80,995 $200,000
Senior Software Engineer 91 $135,000 $100,000 $170,000
Principal Software Engineer 19 $200,000 $160,000 $290,000
Product Manager 18 $145,000 $100,000 $238,083
Staff Software Engineer 17 $180,000 $120,000 $200,000
Senior Cloud Ops Engineer 14 $131,000 $110,000 $157,477
Software Engineering Manager 14 $178,464 $120,000 $276,330
Senior Cloud Development Engineer 12 $165,547 $126,619 $191,899
Technical Program Manager 9 $115,000 $70,000 $170,000
Applications Engineering 6 $137,500 $100,000 $145,000
Salary Distribution (All Filings + Role Overlays)
10th Percentile

$100,000

25th Percentile

$115,000

Median (50th)

$130,000

75th Percentile

$160,000

90th Percentile

$190,180

Loading chart...
Loading chart...

Citrix Systems, Inc.'s H-1B petition approval rate

Not the LCA certification rate every site quotes (the Department of Labor certifies ~99% of LCAs) — this is the USCIS first-decision approval rate on the actual H-1B petitions, where denials are real. Across 210 new (initial) petitions, FY2019–FY2023.

Initial approval rate
98.1%
new petitions (FY2019–FY2023)
Initial approvals
206
of 210 decided
Overall approval rate
97.5%
incl. continuing (renewals)

Continuing (renewal) petitions approve at near-100% for almost every employer, so the initial rate is the meaningful signal. Counts cover FY2019–FY2023. Source: USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub.

Filings by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Pace by Program
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 217 $121,000 99.5%
2022 173 $130,000 93.1%
2023 39 $120,307 84.6%
2024 11 $127,000 90.9%
2026 49 $165,547 100.0%
Processing Time (Filing to Decision)
7
Median Days
61
Average Days
7–10
P25–P75 Range
489
Cases with Data
By Program
Program Median Days Avg Days P25–P75 Cases
H-1B 7 7 7–8 371
PERM 243 234 165–295 116
Processing Time Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Represents Base Salary only (excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation). Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: February 8, 2026