H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHNEIDER ENTERPRISE RESOURCES | 4 | $112,500 | $110,000 - $127,317 | 75.0% |
| EPSON AMERICA, INC. | 4 | $149,094 | $104,603 - $156,790 | 100.0% |
| The University of Iowa | 4 | $70,600 | $70,600 - $72,904 | 100.0% |
| The TJX Companies, Inc. | 4 | $146,759 | $140,000 - $150,723 | 100.0% |
| WOLVERINE WORLD WIDE, INC. | 3 | $102,406 | $84,406 - $108,642 | 100.0% |
| 7-Eleven, Inc. | 2 | $136,719 | $128,648 - $144,789 | 100.0% |
| AXALTA COATING SYSTEMS, LLC | 2 | $140,644 | $132,288 - $149,000 | 100.0% |
| DIVERSIFIED SERVICE OPTIONS, INC. | 2 | $106,993 | $102,515 - $111,472 | 100.0% |
| Michael Kors USA, Inc. | 2 | $154,568 | $150,000 - $159,135 | 100.0% |
| Predica Inc | 2 | $107,466 | $99,700 - $115,232 | 100.0% |
| SRS Consulting, Inc. | 2 | $171,000 | $171,000 - $171,000 | 100.0% |
| Kellogg Business Services Company | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 0.0% |
| BKFS I SERVICES LLC | 1 | $107,411 | $107,411 - $107,411 | 100.0% |
| NRG ENERGY, INC | 1 | $148,474 | $148,474 - $148,474 | 100.0% |
| AlgebraIT LLC | 1 | $99,632 | $99,632 - $99,632 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 32 | $113,236 | $70,600 - $171,000 |
| III | 10 | $114,816 | $71,240 - $150,723 |
| Lead | 3 | $128,648 | $120,000 - $144,789 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dimondale | MI | 5 | $99,700 |
| Green Bay | WI | 3 | $115,000 |
| Marlborough | MA | 3 | $146,332 |
| Glen Mills | PA | 2 | $140,644 |
| Jacksonville | FL | 2 | $106,993 |
| Irving | TX | 2 | $136,719 |
| Lewis Center | OH | 2 | $70,600 |
| Aubrey | TX | 2 | $156,790 |
| East Rutherford | NJ | 2 | $154,568 |
| Rockford | MI | 2 | $96,524 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Senior IT Security Analyst with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior IT Security Analyst | 70 | $111,487 | |
| IT SECURITY ANALYST III | 22 | $113,092 | |
| Lead IT Security Analyst | 8 | $114,249 | |
| IT SECURITY ANALYST, SR. STAFF | 5 | $109,282 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $113,706 | 75.0% |
| 2022 | 12 | $85,134 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 5 | $128,648 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 6 | $156,790 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 12 | $146,757 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 6 | $106,203 | 83.3% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCHNEIDER ENTERPRISE RESOURCES | 4 | $112,500 | 75.0% |
| EPSON AMERICA, INC. | 4 | $149,094 | 100.0% |
| The University of Iowa | 4 | $70,600 | 100.0% |
| The TJX Companies, Inc. | 4 | $146,759 | 100.0% |
| WOLVERINE WORLD WIDE, INC. | 3 | $102,406 | 100.0% |