H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
13 → 33 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 10 | $143,974 | $126,256 - $209,206 | 80.0% |
| Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 8 | $123,858 | $114,899 - $141,960 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 8 | $153,050 | $127,663 - $222,477 | 100.0% |
| MOM Brands Company, LLC | 6 | $129,781 | $109,650 - $140,379 | 100.0% |
| BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF FLORIDA, INC. | 5 | $134,324 | $117,545 - $141,528 | 100.0% |
| WORTHINGTON INDUSTRIES | 4 | $101,587 | $101,587 - $108,826 | 75.0% |
| First Horizon Bank | 4 | $137,078 | $96,886 - $149,781 | 100.0% |
| CEVA LOGISTICS US, INC. | 4 | $112,138 | $93,496 - $114,275 | 100.0% |
| ZT GROUP INT'L, INC. | 4 | $155,500 | $137,217 - $160,212 | 100.0% |
| Juul Labs, Inc. | 3 | $172,224 | $160,000 - $191,755 | 100.0% |
| Aon Service Corporation | 3 | $143,216 | $142,216 - $158,738 | 66.7% |
| INFORMATICA CORPORATION | 3 | $108,826 | $73,050 - $137,824 | 100.0% |
| MARSH MCLENNAN SHARED SERVICES LLC | 3 | $157,477 | $157,477 - $184,200 | 100.0% |
| Mican Technologies, Inc. | 3 | $100,000 | $88,587 - $116,563 | 100.0% |
| SCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION | 3 | $121,707 | $118,450 - $131,127 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 75 | $121,707 | $73,050 - $182,000 |
| Manager | 22 | $145,454 | $95,000 - $222,477 |
| Staff | 10 | $156,146 | $137,217 - $195,000 |
| Director | 1 | $209,206 | $209,206 - $209,206 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville | FL | 10 | $114,275 |
| Raleigh | NC | 9 | $143,974 |
| Atlanta | GA | 8 | $123,858 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 6 | $142,011 |
| Lakeville | MN | 5 | $128,563 |
| Columbus | OH | 5 | $101,587 |
| Austin | TX | 4 | $134,413 |
| Secaucus | NJ | 4 | $155,500 |
| Charlotte | NC | 3 | $115,561 |
| San Diego | CA | 3 | $110,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Senior IT Systems Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior IT Systems Engineer | 117 | $116,725 | |
| SENIOR IT SYSTEM ENGINEER | 22 | $113,590 | |
| Senior Manager, IT Systems Engineering | 19 | $159,010 | |
| Staff IT Systems Engineer | 16 | $141,043 | |
| IT Manager (System Engineer) | 3 | $105,000 | |
| Staff IT System Engineer | 1 | $195,000 | |
| PRINCIPAL, IT SYSTEMS ENGINEERING | 1 | $127,150 | |
| SENIOR IT SYSTEMS ENGINEERING | 1 | $120,307 | |
| Director, IT Systems Engineering | 1 | $209,206 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 13 | $114,275 | 92.3% |
| 2022 | 19 | $118,450 | 94.7% |
| 2023 | 12 | $129,557 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 17 | $133,245 | 88.2% |
| 2025 | 33 | $137,824 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 14 | $155,646 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 10 | $143,974 | 80.0% |
| Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 8 | $123,858 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 8 | $153,050 | 100.0% |
| MOM Brands Company, LLC | 6 | $129,781 | 100.0% |
| BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF FLORIDA, INC. | 5 | $134,324 | 100.0% |