H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
11 → 8 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 3 | $141,086 | $138,360 - $167,961 | 100.0% |
| Ace Technologies, Inc. | 3 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| Nuance Communications, Inc. | 3 | $134,534 | $134,534 - $137,987 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 3 | $123,100 | $110,537 - $138,946 | 100.0% |
| ContextLogic Inc. dba Wish | 2 | $185,000 | $185,000 - $185,000 | 50.0% |
| DTE ENERGY CORPORATE SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $133,000 | $133,000 - $133,000 | 100.0% |
| ARISTA NETWORKS, INC. | 2 | $165,203 | $156,777 - $173,628 | 100.0% |
| AEYE, INC. | 2 | $172,500 | $145,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| CHENMED LLC | 2 | $160,124 | $153,661 - $166,587 | 50.0% |
| MHM Health Professionals LLC. | 2 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 0.0% |
| OMNITRACS, LLC | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| OMNIVISION TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 1 | $117,821 | $117,821 - $117,821 | 100.0% |
| Oscar Management Corporation | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| PANASONIC AVIONICS CORPORATION | 1 | $180,420 | $180,420 - $180,420 | 100.0% |
| RingCentral, Inc. | 1 | $150,800 | $150,800 - $150,800 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 20 | $126,550 | $79,539 - $200,000 |
| Principal | 7 | $134,534 | $133,000 - $166,587 |
| Staff | 6 | $160,182 | $138,360 - $185,000 |
| Unspecified | 3 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $110,000 |
| Lead | 3 | $156,777 | $150,000 - $173,628 |
| III | 2 | $116,500 | $90,000 - $143,000 |
| II | 1 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $85,000 |
| Junior | 1 | $88,005 | $88,005 - $88,005 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 4 | $151,248 |
| San Francisco | CA | 3 | $185,000 |
| Normal | IL | 3 | $123,100 |
| College Park | MD | 2 | $92,435 |
| Miami | FL | 2 | $148,330 |
| Detroit | MI | 2 | $133,000 |
| Atlanta | GA | 2 | $112,502 |
| Dublin | CA | 2 | $172,500 |
| Greenwood Village | CO | 2 | $100,000 |
| Irvine | CA | 2 | $136,407 |
These roles are variations of SENIOR IT/NETWORK ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR IT/NETWORK ENGINEER | 45 | $112,315 | |
| STAFF IT/NETWORK ENGINEER | 20 | $115,426 | |
| Principal IT Network Engineer | 7 | $141,900 | |
| Lead IT Network Engineer | 4 | $140,002 | |
| IT NETWORK ENGINEER II | 4 | $84,930 | |
| IT Networks Engineer | Unspecified | 3 | $103,333 |
| Junior IT Network Engineer | 1 | $88,005 | |
| IT Network Engineer III | 1 | $143,000 | |
| IT NETWORKS ENGINEER III | 1 | $90,000 | |
| IT Network Engineer I | 1 | $75,150 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11 | $150,000 | 90.9% |
| 2022 | 10 | $134,767 | 80.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $127,666 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 5 | $112,137 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 8 | $135,680 | 87.5% |
| 2026 | 7 | $123,100 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 3 | $141,086 | 100.0% |
| Ace Technologies, Inc. | 3 | $100,000 | 100.0% |
| Nuance Communications, Inc. | 3 | $134,534 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 3 | $123,100 | 100.0% |
| ContextLogic Inc. dba Wish | 2 | $185,000 | 50.0% |