H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
12 → 21 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLIN PARTNERSHIP, LTD. | 10 | $69,750 | $56,000 - $81,000 | 100.0% |
| Perkins & Will, Inc. | 6 | $64,834 | $52,811 - $85,758 | 100.0% |
| WESTON & SAMPSON ENGINEERS | 5 | $65,832 | $58,843 - $68,827 | 80.0% |
| CESO Inc | 4 | $79,250 | $75,000 - $90,180 | 100.0% |
| Bay Scenery | 4 | $89,440 | $80,000 - $91,936 | 75.0% |
| Surfacedesign Inc. | 4 | $86,000 | $78,000 - $95,000 | 100.0% |
| MPFP Landscape Architect PLLC | 3 | $85,426 | $85,000 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| CALLISONRTKL INC. | 3 | $72,114 | $72,114 - $72,987 | 66.7% |
| Hassell Design Ltd. | 3 | $90,000 | $90,000 - $90,000 | 33.3% |
| HELLMUTH OBATA & KASSABAUM, INC. | 3 | $82,992 | $71,572 - $90,002 | 100.0% |
| THE BROUSSARD GROUP, INC. | 2 | $64,480 | $63,440 - $65,520 | 100.0% |
| Colliers Engineering Design | 2 | $87,506 | $85,000 - $90,012 | 100.0% |
| Elizabeth Kennedy Landscape Architect, PLLC | 2 | $74,605 | $58,500 - $90,709 | 0.0% |
| FUTURE GREEN DESIGN CORP. | 2 | $75,000 | $75,000 - $75,000 | 50.0% |
| GreenWorks PC | 2 | $66,560 | $66,560 - $66,560 | 50.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 45 | $85,000 | $60,008 - $133,000 |
| II | 26 | $65,916 | $52,811 - $85,758 |
| III | 7 | $81,000 | $66,560 - $94,994 |
| Unspecified | 4 | $65,011 | $63,440 - $110,240 |
| Entry | 3 | $58,500 | $56,597 - $69,326 |
| Staff | 3 | $63,190 | $62,000 - $71,198 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | PA | 9 | $70,600 |
| San Francisco | CA | 8 | $85,879 |
| New York | NY | 8 | $87,500 |
| Dallas | TX | 7 | $72,114 |
| Boston | MA | 7 | $73,000 |
| Brooklyn | NY | 4 | $82,500 |
| Charlotte | NC | 4 | $79,250 |
| Atlanta | GA | 3 | $64,834 |
| Mountain View | CA | 2 | $91,936 |
| Denver | CO | 2 | $67,194 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Senior Landscape Designer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Landscape Designer | 66 | $81,130 | |
| Landscape Designer II | 38 | $64,896 | |
| LANDSCAPE DESIGNER - ENTRY LEVEL | 13 | $51,746 | |
| Landscape Designer 3 | 9 | $75,851 | |
| Staff Landscape Designer | 8 | $62,441 | |
| LANDSCAPE DESIGNER/PLANNER | Unspecified | 4 | $68,926 |
| LANDSCAPE DESIGNER/FACILITIES PLANNER | Unspecified | 2 | $58,719 |
| LANDSCRAPE DESIGNER | Unspecified | 2 | $65,000 |
| LANDSCAPER DESIGNER | Unspecified | 2 | $48,500 |
| LANSCAPE DESIGNER | Unspecified | 2 | $48,030 |
| Landscap Designer | Unspecified | 1 | $110,240 |
| LANDSCAPE DESIGNERS | Unspecified | 1 | $54,000 |
| LEAD LANDSCAPE DESIGNER | 1 | $40,000 | |
| PRINCIPAL LANDSCAPE DESIGNER | 1 | $104,448 | |
| PRINCIPAL LANDSCAPE DESIGNER/PLANNER | 1 | $154,394 | |
| SENIOR LANDSCAPE DESIGNER AND PLANNER | 1 | $52,125 | |
| LANDSCAPE DESIGNEER | Unspecified | 1 | $42,016 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12 | $63,751 | 91.7% |
| 2022 | 16 | $73,994 | 75.0% |
| 2023 | 8 | $72,557 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 12 | $73,200 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 21 | $77,355 | 81.0% |
| 2026 | 19 | $81,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| OLIN PARTNERSHIP, LTD. | 10 | $69,750 | 100.0% |
| Perkins & Will, Inc. | 6 | $64,834 | 100.0% |
| WESTON & SAMPSON ENGINEERS | 5 | $65,832 | 80.0% |
| CESO Inc | 4 | $79,250 | 100.0% |
| Bay Scenery | 4 | $89,440 | 75.0% |