H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan Telecommunications Corporation | 4 | $149,864 | $123,600 - $158,288 | 75.0% |
| CYMA SYSTEMS INC | 3 | $140,500 | $103,771 - $140,500 | 66.7% |
| THE WONDERFUL COMPANY | 2 | $144,000 | $140,000 - $148,000 | 100.0% |
| EVANTAGE SOLUTIONS INC | 2 | $104,915 | $104,915 - $104,915 | 100.0% |
| Medical Science & Computing, LLC | 2 | $136,350 | $135,000 - $137,700 | 100.0% |
| Medline Industries, LP | 2 | $139,292 | $139,292 - $139,292 | 100.0% |
| TEKSKILLS INC | 2 | $91,260 | $87,859 - $94,661 | 100.0% |
| Pioneer Consulting Services Inc | 1 | $91,603 | $91,603 - $91,603 | 100.0% |
| DIGITALOCEAN LLC | 1 | $124,259 | $124,259 - $124,259 | 100.0% |
| Oberon IT Inc | 1 | $109,720 | $109,720 - $109,720 | 100.0% |
| FlexTrade Systems Inc. | 1 | $131,000 | $131,000 - $131,000 | 100.0% |
| INDOTRONIX INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION | 1 | $97,760 | $97,760 - $97,760 | 100.0% |
| DATAFORMIX TECHNOLOGIES INC | 1 | $79,150 | $79,150 - $79,150 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 23 | $131,000 | $79,150 - $158,288 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 6 | $132,850 |
| Dimondale | MI | 3 | $140,500 |
| Bethesda | MD | 2 | $136,350 |
| BROOKLYN | NY | 2 | $104,915 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 2 | $144,000 |
| Herndon | VA | 1 | $97,760 |
| Schaumburg | IL | 1 | $139,292 |
| DALLAS | TX | 1 | $79,150 |
| NEW YORK | NY | 1 | $94,661 |
| Northbrook | IL | 1 | $139,292 |
These roles are variations of SENIOR LINUX ADMINISTRATOR with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR LINUX ADMINISTRATOR | 98 | $102,946 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $131,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 6 | $123,930 | 83.3% |
| 2023 | 3 | $103,771 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $102,190 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 1 | $141,440 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $139,896 | 75.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan Telecommunications Corporation | 4 | $149,864 | 75.0% |
| CYMA SYSTEMS INC | 3 | $140,500 | 66.7% |
| THE WONDERFUL COMPANY | 2 | $144,000 | 100.0% |
| EVANTAGE SOLUTIONS INC | 2 | $104,915 | 100.0% |
| Medical Science & Computing, LLC | 2 | $136,350 | 100.0% |