H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
156 → 79 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SWANKTEK, INC | 86 | $106,059 | $85,966 - $137,842 | 93.0% |
| TATA CONSLTANCY SERVICES LIMITED | 84 | $124,155 | $99,154 - $130,915 | 97.6% |
| WIPRO LIMITED | 51 | $87,859 | $69,638 - $90,542 | 86.3% |
| COMPUNNEL SOFTWARE GROUP, INC | 41 | $73,250 | $67,000 - $94,700 | 82.9% |
| Top Edge Technology Inc | 27 | $110,739 | $105,061 - $137,114 | 88.9% |
| Oracle America, Inc. | 15 | $124,740 | $73,882 - $185,000 | 93.3% |
| RK Infotech LLC | 9 | $85,405 | $72,509 - $85,405 | 88.9% |
| Prime Healthcare Management, Inc. | 8 | $85,384 | $64,064 - $87,339 | 100.0% |
| VIABOUND LLC | 7 | $116,251 | $116,251 - $116,251 | 100.0% |
| AVANT SYSTEMS INC | 7 | $114,005 | $114,005 - $114,005 | 85.7% |
| REALSOFT TECHNOLOGIES, LLC | 7 | $84,282 | $67,038 - $84,573 | 100.0% |
| Vidlexinfo LLC | 6 | $116,251 | $116,251 - $116,251 | 100.0% |
| TECHNOVIZ LLC | 5 | $92,331 | $92,331 - $105,290 | 100.0% |
| SARAS AMERICA INCORPORATED | 5 | $81,924 | $59,400 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| COGNIER, INC. | 4 | $87,995 | $73,840 - $101,421 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 630 | $94,195 | $43,826 - $185,000 |
| Senior | 2 | $118,507 | $102,000 - $135,013 |
| I | 1 | $61,006 | $61,006 - $61,006 |
| II | 1 | $81,094 | $81,094 - $81,094 |
| Staff | 1 | $127,500 | $127,500 - $127,500 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 89 | $124,155 |
| Nutley | NJ | 72 | $101,525 |
| East Brunswick | NJ | 27 | $87,859 |
| PLAINSBORO | NJ | 25 | $70,000 |
| NUTLEY | NJ | 16 | $110,739 |
| Herndon | VA | 12 | $84,282 |
| Round Rock | TX | 11 | $72,509 |
| Ontario | CA | 9 | $83,428 |
| Dallas | TX | 9 | $114,005 |
| Austin | TX | 7 | $125,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Systems Administrator with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Systems Administrator | Unspecified | 1,210 | $89,984 |
| System Administrator | Unspecified | 520 | $96,240 |
| Systems Administrators | Unspecified | 18 | $95,307 |
| Systems Adminstrator | Unspecified | 4 | $85,325 |
| Sr. Systems Admin | 2 | $92,000 | |
| Sr. Systems Adminstrator | 1 | $135,013 | |
| Staff Systems Administrators | 1 | $127,500 | |
| System Admin | Unspecified | 1 | $93,392 |
| Systems Administrator/Integrator | Unspecified | 1 | $103,500 |
| SYSTEMS ADMIN | Unspecified | 1 | $58,053 |
| Systems Admin I | 1 | $61,006 | |
| Systems Admin II | 1 | $81,094 | |
| Lead Systems Administrators | 1 | $97,864 | |
| Manager, System Admin | 1 | $112,000 | |
| Senior Systems Administrators | 1 | $91,000 | |
| System Administrators | Unspecified | 1 | $83,221 |
| System Admin Senior | 1 | $119,226 | |
| System Administrator/Adjunct Instructor | Unspecified | 1 | $76,500 |
| Systems Adiminstrator | Unspecified | 1 | $66,851 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 156 | $101,525 | 94.2% |
| 2022 | 136 | $90,001 | 95.6% |
| 2023 | 120 | $87,859 | 93.3% |
| 2024 | 73 | $110,739 | 97.3% |
| 2025 | 79 | $90,542 | 51.9% |
| 2026 | 71 | $115,752 | 87.3% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| SWANKTEK, INC | 86 | $106,059 | 93.0% |
| TATA CONSLTANCY SERVICES LIMITED | 84 | $124,155 | 97.6% |
| WIPRO LIMITED | 51 | $87,859 | 86.3% |
| COMPUNNEL SOFTWARE GROUP, INC | 41 | $73,250 | 82.9% |
| Top Edge Technology Inc | 27 | $110,739 | 88.9% |