H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLOOM ENERGY CORPORATION | 5 | $180,253 | $160,000 - $193,066 | 100.0% |
| Tarana Wireless, Inc. | 4 | $137,322 | $135,200 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 3 | $135,250 | $115,000 - $135,250 | 100.0% |
| FlexTrade Systems Inc. | 2 | $132,000 | $124,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| TAKETWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE, INC. | 1 | $136,903 | $136,903 - $136,903 | 100.0% |
| T AND T CONSULTING SERVICES, INC. | 1 | $102,915 | $102,915 - $102,915 | 100.0% |
| Thinklabs, LLC | 1 | $122,000 | $122,000 - $122,000 | 100.0% |
| Walbrydge Technologies Inc. | 1 | $119,064 | $119,064 - $119,064 | 100.0% |
| Wingskyline Technologies Inc | 1 | $104,856 | $104,856 - $104,856 | 100.0% |
| Anaplan, Inc. | 1 | $163,120 | $163,120 - $163,120 | 100.0% |
| MYTHIC INC | 1 | $124,259 | $124,259 - $124,259 | 100.0% |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 1 | $117,021 | $117,021 - $117,021 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 22 | $135,250 | $102,915 - $193,066 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | CA | 4 | $180,180 |
| MILPITAS | CA | 3 | $135,200 |
| Austin | TX | 2 | $114,558 |
| Great Neck | NY | 2 | $132,000 |
| Nashville | TN | 2 | $125,125 |
| Franklin | TN | 1 | $135,250 |
| SAN MATEO | CA | 1 | $136,903 |
| New York | NY | 1 | $119,064 |
| Pleasanton | CA | 1 | $122,000 |
| San Diego | CA | 1 | $117,021 |
These roles are variations of SENIOR LINUX SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR LINUX SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR | 38 | $128,032 | |
| SENIOR LINUX SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR | 25 | $118,965 | |
| Linux Systems Administrator IV | 2 | $91,453 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $117,021 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 6 | $137,600 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 4 | $135,250 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $164,722 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $180,180 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 5 | $122,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLOOM ENERGY CORPORATION | 5 | $180,253 | 100.0% |
| Tarana Wireless, Inc. | 4 | $137,322 | 100.0% |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 3 | $135,250 | 100.0% |
| FlexTrade Systems Inc. | 2 | $132,000 | 100.0% |
| TAKETWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE, INC. | 1 | $136,903 | 100.0% |