H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
28 → 50 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY TECHNOLOGY GROUP LLC | 55 | $112,986 | $91,021 - $151,819 | 100.0% |
| Fidelity Technology Group, LLC d/b/a Fidelity Investments | 46 | $125,605 | $104,499 - $161,741 | 97.8% |
| East West Bank | 19 | $168,177 | $108,784 - $203,947 | 94.7% |
| KC SYNERGY SOLUTIONS | 9 | $80,392 | $80,392 - $93,038 | 44.4% |
| Northwestern Memorial Healthcare | 8 | $105,779 | $75,899 - $119,995 | 100.0% |
| Stanley Black & Decker Inc. | 7 | $164,800 | $157,477 - $182,006 | 100.0% |
| Penske Truck Leasing Co., L.P. | 6 | $124,182 | $95,955 - $134,550 | 100.0% |
| Barclays Services LLC | 5 | $166,000 | $153,500 - $196,100 | 100.0% |
| WEBMD, LLC | 4 | $126,807 | $100,526 - $163,444 | 100.0% |
| General Motors Financial Company, Inc. | 4 | $141,430 | $127,712 - $147,734 | 100.0% |
| FMR LLC | 4 | $153,200 | $122,970 - $164,300 | 100.0% |
| GREENSKY ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES LLC | 3 | $124,622 | $68,203 - $124,622 | 100.0% |
| HealthStream | 3 | $127,000 | $124,200 - $138,000 | 100.0% |
| AssureCare, LLC | 3 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $124,156 | 100.0% |
| ZEALTECH,INC | 2 | $85,842 | $85,842 - $85,842 | 50.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 169 | $115,918 | $68,203 - $227,500 |
| Principal | 49 | $132,267 | $111,176 - $164,300 |
| III | 5 | $107,931 | $104,437 - $127,712 |
| Lead | 1 | $84,781 | $84,781 - $84,781 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westlake | TX | 57 | $115,918 |
| Durham | NC | 24 | $125,119 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 17 | $168,177 |
| Salt Lake City | UT | 9 | $104,499 |
| Baton Rouge | LA | 7 | $80,392 |
| Atlanta | GA | 6 | $105,232 |
| Jersey City | NJ | 5 | $128,250 |
| Boston | MA | 4 | $111,613 |
| San Francisco | CA | 4 | $169,781 |
| Irving | TX | 4 | $102,540 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Senior Mobile Developer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Mobile Developer | 318 | $119,278 | |
| Principal Mobile Developer | 53 | $136,789 | |
| Mobile Developer III | 6 | $108,941 | |
| Mobile Developer I | 3 | $102,405 | |
| Senior Mobil Lead/Developer (106803) | 1 | $84,781 | |
| Mobile Developers Senior | 1 | $110,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28 | $115,120 | 92.9% |
| 2022 | 32 | $130,241 | 93.8% |
| 2023 | 33 | $116,938 | 93.9% |
| 2024 | 43 | $120,328 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 50 | $127,878 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 38 | $125,605 | 84.2% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY TECHNOLOGY GROUP LLC | 55 | $112,986 | 100.0% |
| Fidelity Technology Group, LLC d/b/a Fidelity Investments | 46 | $125,605 | 97.8% |
| East West Bank | 19 | $168,177 | 94.7% |
| KC SYNERGY SOLUTIONS | 9 | $80,392 | 44.4% |
| Northwestern Memorial Healthcare | 8 | $105,779 | 100.0% |