H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
29 → 27 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTT MANAGED SERVICES AMERICAS, LLC | 18 | $131,950 | $100,000 - $156,123 | 94.4% |
| Medline Industries, LP | 10 | $135,000 | $110,469 - $143,218 | 100.0% |
| KARL STORZ ENDOSCOPY-AMERICA, INC. | 9 | $110,957 | $100,000 - $128,750 | 88.9% |
| CHS Inc. | 7 | $125,798 | $119,059 - $164,861 | 100.0% |
| ARTHREX INC | 5 | $135,000 | $135,000 - $147,000 | 100.0% |
| TACHYON TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 5 | $127,338 | $101,192 - $127,338 | 100.0% |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL, INC. | 4 | $155,625 | $155,250 - $156,000 | 100.0% |
| L BRANDS SERVICE COMPANY, LLC | 4 | $116,886 | $108,826 - $130,000 | 50.0% |
| Southwest Gas Corporation | 4 | $135,000 | $134,000 - $142,837 | 100.0% |
| O.C. Tanner Company | 4 | $125,000 | $120,000 - $130,000 | 75.0% |
| Columbia Brands USA, LLC | 3 | $141,939 | $141,939 - $141,939 | 100.0% |
| ATMOS ENERGY CORPORATION INC. | 3 | $134,000 | $125,700 - $149,350 | 100.0% |
| Bloomberg L.P. | 3 | $113,859 | $113,859 - $119,350 | 100.0% |
| Haworth, Inc. | 3 | $93,080 | $93,080 - $133,666 | 100.0% |
| J. Crew Group, LLC | 3 | $116,500 | $113,508 - $119,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 155 | $128,677 | $64,896 - $185,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southfield | MI | 9 | $124,950 |
| Inver Grove Heights | MN | 7 | $125,798 |
| Charlton | MA | 6 | $110,775 |
| Cumming | GA | 6 | $140,375 |
| New York | NY | 5 | $113,859 |
| Naples | FL | 5 | $135,000 |
| Mill Creek | WA | 4 | $127,338 |
| Charlotte | NC | 4 | $155,625 |
| Dallas | TX | 4 | $117,246 |
| Las Vegas | NV | 4 | $135,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of SENIOR SAP BASIS ADMINISTRATOR with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR SAP BASIS ADMINISTRATOR | 389 | $116,742 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29 | $128,856 | 93.1% |
| 2022 | 37 | $123,303 | 94.6% |
| 2023 | 32 | $127,338 | 90.6% |
| 2024 | 15 | $130,001 | 93.3% |
| 2025 | 27 | $135,000 | 96.3% |
| 2026 | 15 | $132,500 | 86.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| NTT MANAGED SERVICES AMERICAS, LLC | 18 | $131,950 | 94.4% |
| Medline Industries, LP | 10 | $135,000 | 100.0% |
| KARL STORZ ENDOSCOPY-AMERICA, INC. | 9 | $110,957 | 88.9% |
| CHS Inc. | 7 | $125,798 | 100.0% |
| ARTHREX INC | 5 | $135,000 | 100.0% |