H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whoop. Inc. | 6 | $150,099 | $125,000 - $158,100 | 100.0% |
| Huxley Medical, Inc. | 5 | $114,000 | $82,000 - $220,000 | 100.0% |
| Lyte AI, Inc. | 4 | $195,000 | $170,000 - $220,000 | 75.0% |
| Briteseed, LLC | 3 | $100,000 | $80,933 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| AURORA INNOVATION, INC. | 2 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| FEDERATED WIRELESS, INC | 1 | $148,468 | $148,468 - $148,468 | 0.0% |
| NOCTURNAL INC. | 1 | $135,100 | $135,100 - $135,100 | 100.0% |
| AURORA OPERATIONS, INC. | 1 | $163,000 | $163,000 - $163,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 15 | $150,000 | $82,000 - $220,000 |
| Lead | 4 | $112,500 | $80,933 - $135,100 |
| II | 3 | $125,000 | $120,000 - $158,100 |
| Staff | 1 | $163,000 | $163,000 - $163,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | MA | 6 | $150,099 |
| Atlanta | GA | 3 | $114,000 |
| Chicago | IL | 2 | $102,967 |
| Mountain View | CA | 2 | $170,000 |
| Brooklyn | NY | 2 | $220,000 |
| ATHENS | GA | 1 | $135,100 |
| Nashua | NH | 1 | $148,468 |
| Bozeman | MT | 1 | $163,000 |
| Bozemn | MT | 1 | $120,000 |
| Kennedale | TX | 1 | $100,000 |
These roles are variations of Senior Signal Processing Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Signal Processing Engineer | 24 | $134,044 | |
| Lead Signal Processing Engineer | 7 | $112,711 | |
| STAFF SIGNAL PROCESSING ENGINEER | 4 | $107,250 | |
| Signal Processing Engineer II | 3 | $134,367 | |
| SIGNAL PROCESING ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $85,750 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $136,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $101,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $135,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 5 | $150,000 | 80.0% |
| 2025 | 9 | $158,100 | 88.9% |
| 2026 | 2 | $177,550 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whoop. Inc. | 6 | $150,099 | 100.0% |
| Huxley Medical, Inc. | 5 | $114,000 | 100.0% |
| Lyte AI, Inc. | 4 | $195,000 | 75.0% |
| Briteseed, LLC | 3 | $100,000 | 100.0% |
| AURORA INNOVATION, INC. | 2 | $120,000 | 100.0% |