H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Splunk Inc. | 3 | $151,006 | $141,107 - $177,865 | 100.0% |
| CONSTANT CONTACT, INC | 2 | $134,194 | $130,687 - $137,700 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 2 | $178,890 | $163,800 - $193,980 | 100.0% |
| MACY'S SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGIES | 1 | $141,300 | $141,300 - $141,300 | 100.0% |
| Red Hat, Inc. | 1 | $166,000 | $166,000 - $166,000 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce.com, Inc. | 1 | $160,367 | $160,367 - $160,367 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 5 | $163,800 | $137,700 - $193,980 |
| Unspecified | 3 | $151,006 | $141,107 - $177,865 |
| II | 1 | $130,687 | $130,687 - $130,687 |
| Lead | 1 | $141,300 | $141,300 - $141,300 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 2 | $178,890 |
| Waltham | MA | 2 | $134,194 |
| Raleigh | NC | 1 | $166,000 |
| Atlanta | GA | 1 | $160,367 |
| Seattle | WA | 1 | $151,006 |
| San Jose | CA | 1 | $177,865 |
| JOHNS CREEK | GA | 1 | $141,300 |
These roles are variations of SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER, PERFORMANCE with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER, PERFORMANCE | 38 | $147,507 | |
| LEAD SOFTWARE ENGINEER, PERFORMANCE | 6 | $153,529 | |
| Software Engineer in Performance | Unspecified | 3 | $156,659 |
| Software Engineer III - Performance Engineer | 3 | $123,902 | |
| STAFF SOFTWARE ENGINEER, PERFORMANCE | 2 | $136,136 | |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER, IQ PERFORMANCE | Unspecified | 1 | $149,350 |
| Sr Software Engineer II - Performance | 1 | $130,687 | |
| Software Engineering Manager - Performance | 1 | $127,400 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $137,700 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 2 | $150,834 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $177,865 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $153,554 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Splunk Inc. | 3 | $151,006 | 100.0% |
| CONSTANT CONTACT, INC | 2 | $134,194 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 2 | $178,890 | 100.0% |
| MACY'S SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGIES | 1 | $141,300 | 100.0% |
| Red Hat, Inc. | 1 | $166,000 | 100.0% |