H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
12 → 1 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANCESTRY.COM OPERATIONS, INC. | 8 | $138,691 | $98,530 - $170,000 | 62.5% |
| Marqeta, Inc. | 3 | $151,882 | $145,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| Mastercard International Incorporated | 3 | $132,200 | $117,000 - $150,467 | 66.7% |
| PayPal, Inc. | 2 | $182,500 | $165,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| eBay Inc. | 2 | $145,000 | $145,000 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| Abridge AI, Inc. | 2 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| SMBC MANUBANK | 1 | $130,100 | $130,100 - $130,100 | 100.0% |
| THOUGHTFOCUS, INC. | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 0.0% |
| VENSOFT INC | 1 | $87,485 | $87,485 - $87,485 | 100.0% |
| APPLIED PREDICTIVE TECHNOLOGIES | 1 | $132,000 | $132,000 - $132,000 | 100.0% |
| F5 Networks, Inc. | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| Flexgen Power Systems | 1 | $145,000 | $145,000 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| Genuine Parts Company | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| HEB | 1 | $124,842 | $124,842 - $124,842 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 28 | $145,000 | $87,485 - $200,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 7 | $160,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 4 | $155,000 |
| Lehi | UT | 3 | $120,000 |
| Arlington | VA | 2 | $141,234 |
| Oakland | CA | 2 | $155,941 |
| Leander | TX | 1 | $145,000 |
| Dallas | TX | 1 | $110,000 |
| Mesa | AZ | 1 | $130,100 |
| Nashville | TN | 1 | $87,485 |
| New York | NY | 1 | $132,200 |
These roles are variations of Senior Software Engineer, Quality with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Software Engineer, Quality | 77 | $131,413 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12 | $147,500 | 83.3% |
| 2022 | 4 | $113,500 | 25.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $132,200 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $137,550 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 1 | $200,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $170,234 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANCESTRY.COM OPERATIONS, INC. | 8 | $138,691 | 62.5% |
| Marqeta, Inc. | 3 | $151,882 | 100.0% |
| Mastercard International Incorporated | 3 | $132,200 | 66.7% |
| PayPal, Inc. | 2 | $182,500 | 100.0% |
| eBay Inc. | 2 | $145,000 | 100.0% |