H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Motors Financial Company, Inc. | 10 | $153,400 | $134,883 - $290,000 | 90.0% |
| Appian Corporation | 3 | $144,000 | $97,406 - $160,000 | 66.7% |
| Williams-Sonoma, Inc. | 3 | $146,245 | $130,000 - $155,000 | 100.0% |
| SUMO LOGIC, INC | 2 | $133,500 | $108,000 - $159,000 | 100.0% |
| Tempus AI | 2 | $158,800 | $151,600 - $166,000 | 100.0% |
| TEMPUS LABS, INC. | 2 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Insulet Corporation | 2 | $190,000 | $180,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| TIKTOK INC. | 2 | $257,500 | $240,000 - $275,000 | 100.0% |
| Johnson Controls, Inc. | 2 | $112,923 | $106,662 - $119,184 | 100.0% |
| The Gap, Inc. | 1 | $205,600 | $205,600 - $205,600 | 100.0% |
| Genuine Parts Company | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| BYTEDANCE INC. | 1 | $184,080 | $184,080 - $184,080 | 100.0% |
| GM Personnel Service, Inc | 1 | $151,012 | $151,012 - $151,012 | 100.0% |
| Hi Marley, Inc. | 1 | $135,000 | $135,000 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| HOME DEPOT PRODUCT AUTHORITY LLC | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 28 | $151,012 | $97,406 - $275,000 |
| Staff | 4 | $202,800 | $180,000 - $290,000 |
| I | 2 | $121,500 | $108,000 - $135,000 |
| II | 1 | $159,000 | $159,000 - $159,000 |
| Principal | 1 | $106,662 | $106,662 - $106,662 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warren | MI | 7 | $151,012 |
| McLean | VA | 3 | $144,000 |
| Leander | TX | 2 | $157,331 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 2 | $181,776 |
| Rocklin | CA | 2 | $138,123 |
| Bellevue | WA | 2 | $257,500 |
| Mountain View | CA | 2 | $237,040 |
| Redwood City | CA | 2 | $145,800 |
| Carrollton | TX | 1 | $159,000 |
| Bowling Green | KY | 1 | $120,640 |
These roles are variations of Senior Software Engineer SRE with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Software Engineer SRE | 22 | $160,264 | |
| Senior Software Engineer (SSE) | 6 | $121,983 | |
| Staff Software Engineer - SRE | 5 | $212,120 | |
| Senior Software Engineer - ESRE | 3 | $143,748 | |
| Software Engineer I, SRE | 2 | $121,500 | |
| Lead Software Engineer - SRE | 1 | $200,000 | |
| Senior Software Engineer II (SRE) | 1 | $159,000 | |
| Senior Software Engineer - SS7 | 1 | $71,427 | |
| Principal Software Engineer - SRE | 1 | $106,662 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $144,000 | 80.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $140,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 7 | $146,245 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 11 | $155,066 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 9 | $151,734 | 88.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Motors Financial Company, Inc. | 10 | $153,400 | 90.0% |
| Appian Corporation | 3 | $144,000 | 66.7% |
| Williams-Sonoma, Inc. | 3 | $146,245 | 100.0% |
| SUMO LOGIC, INC | 2 | $133,500 | 100.0% |
| Tempus AI | 2 | $158,800 | 100.0% |