H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 3 | $175,085 | $170,872 - $192,941 | 100.0% |
| Okta, Inc. | 2 | $278,221 | $273,000 - $283,442 | 100.0% |
| Delinea Inc. | 2 | $99,500 | $95,000 - $104,000 | 100.0% |
| TriNet USA, Inc. | 2 | $158,000 | $158,000 - $158,000 | 100.0% |
| YERRALPHA LLC | 2 | $80,850 | $80,850 - $80,850 | 100.0% |
| ARRIS GLOBAL SERVICES, INC. | 1 | $147,303 | $147,303 - $147,303 | 100.0% |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 1 | $143,219 | $143,219 - $143,219 | 100.0% |
| Signature Commercial Solutions, LLC | 1 | $135,000 | $135,000 - $135,000 | 0.0% |
| Snowflake Inc. | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| Splunk Inc. | 1 | $183,872 | $183,872 - $183,872 | 100.0% |
| The Trade Desk, Inc. | 1 | $178,200 | $178,200 - $178,200 | 100.0% |
| VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. | 1 | $112,341 | $112,341 - $112,341 | 100.0% |
| RALLY HEALTH, INC. | 1 | $138,819 | $138,819 - $138,819 | 100.0% |
| BrisTech Solutions LLC | 1 | $85,800 | $85,800 - $85,800 | 100.0% |
| CYBER SPHERE LLC | 1 | $106,000 | $106,000 - $106,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 12 | $169,291 | $85,800 - $192,941 |
| Principal | 3 | $273,000 | $147,303 - $283,442 |
| Unspecified | 2 | $99,500 | $95,000 - $104,000 |
| I | 2 | $80,850 | $80,850 - $80,850 |
| Staff | 2 | $158,000 | $158,000 - $158,000 |
| IV | 1 | $135,000 | $135,000 - $135,000 |
| Lead | 1 | $106,000 | $106,000 - $106,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyvale | CA | 3 | $175,085 |
| San Jose | CA | 2 | $181,036 |
| Frisco | TX | 2 | $80,850 |
| CHARLOTTE | NC | 1 | $85,800 |
| Cumming | GA | 1 | $158,000 |
| Dublin | CA | 1 | $143,219 |
| Franklin Park | NJ | 1 | $158,000 |
| Lowell | MA | 1 | $147,303 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 1 | $165,000 |
| Murray | UT | 1 | $95,000 |
These roles are variations of SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER - UI with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER - UI | 41 | $131,002 | |
| Software Engineer - Unix | Unspecified | 8 | $89,811 |
| Staff Software Engineer UI | 5 | $140,712 | |
| PRINCIPAL SOFTWARE ENGINEER - UI | 3 | $151,964 | |
| Lead Software Engineer (UI) | 3 | $107,739 | |
| SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER-UNIX | 3 | $150,000 | |
| Software Engineer- I (UI) | 3 | $85,567 | |
| Principal Software Engineer, UD | 2 | $278,221 | |
| ENTRY LEVEL SOFTWARE ENGINEER - UI | 2 | $67,883 | |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER II (UI) | 1 | $75,000 | |
| Senior Software Engineer, UID2 | 1 | $178,200 | |
| Software Engineer-UIM | Unspecified | 1 | $124,010 |
| Software Engineer IV - UI | 1 | $135,000 | |
| Staff Software Engineers UI | 1 | $140,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $154,846 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 5 | $158,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 5 | $165,000 | 80.0% |
| 2024 | 6 | $159,152 | 83.3% |
| 2025 | 2 | $188,500 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $147,303 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 3 | $175,085 | 100.0% |
| Okta, Inc. | 2 | $278,221 | 100.0% |
| Delinea Inc. | 2 | $99,500 | 100.0% |
| TriNet USA, Inc. | 2 | $158,000 | 100.0% |
| YERRALPHA LLC | 2 | $80,850 | 100.0% |