H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
19 → 5 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIGO, INC | 6 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $95,000 | 83.3% |
| FUSION SOLUTIONS, INC. | 4 | $101,500 | $101,500 - $101,500 | 75.0% |
| RK Infotech LLC | 4 | $85,500 | $77,750 - $86,000 | 100.0% |
| CENTRIFY CORPORATION | 4 | $127,416 | $120,578 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| ZAZZLE INC. | 4 | $133,913 | $125,000 - $155,605 | 100.0% |
| Digital iTechnology | 3 | $191,360 | $114,400 - $205,920 | 100.0% |
| CITADEL AMERICAS SERVICES LLC | 2 | $181,605 | $103,210 - $260,000 | 100.0% |
| ENTERPRISE IT RESOURCES INC | 2 | $88,712 | $88,712 - $88,712 | 100.0% |
| PICARRO, INC. | 2 | $142,000 | $142,000 - $142,000 | 50.0% |
| ELECTRONIC ARTS, INC. | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| FEDERATED WIRELESS, INC | 1 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $95,000 | 0.0% |
| JUMP OPERATIONS, LLC | 1 | $143,936 | $143,936 - $143,936 | 100.0% |
| Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings | 1 | $125,000 | $125,000 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| Machiningcloud Inc | 1 | $148,658 | $148,658 - $148,658 | 100.0% |
| MCAFEE, LLC | 1 | $112,923 | $112,923 - $112,923 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irving | TX | 6 | $95,000 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 4 | $137,950 |
| Redwood City | CA | 4 | $132,500 |
| San Jose | CA | 3 | $130,894 |
| Austin | TX | 3 | $86,000 |
| Chicago | IL | 2 | $174,928 |
| San Francisco | CA | 2 | $172,500 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 2 | $145,216 |
| New York | NY | 2 | $181,605 |
| Las Vegas | NV | 2 | $88,712 |
These roles are variations of UI Software Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| UI Software Engineer | Unspecified | 96 | $112,908 |
| Unix Software Engineer | Unspecified | 20 | $113,298 |
| UI SOFTWARE ENGINEER II | 3 | $90,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | $130,894 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 11 | $95,000 | 81.8% |
| 2023 | 6 | $131,275 | 83.3% |
| 2024 | 3 | $134,826 | 66.7% |
| 2025 | 5 | $133,432 | 80.0% |
| 2026 | 6 | $102,355 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNIGO, INC | 6 | $95,000 | 83.3% |
| FUSION SOLUTIONS, INC. | 4 | $101,500 | 75.0% |
| RK Infotech LLC | 4 | $85,500 | 100.0% |
| CENTRIFY CORPORATION | 4 | $127,416 | 100.0% |
| ZAZZLE INC. | 4 | $133,913 | 100.0% |