H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FARADAY AND FUTURE | 2 | $125,882 | $124,072 - $127,691 | 50.0% |
| HYPRLABS Inc. | 2 | $165,000 | $150,000 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| MERCEDES-BENZ RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT NORTH AMERICA, INC. | 2 | $133,100 | $133,100 - $133,100 | 100.0% |
| Re:Car, Inc. | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 1 | $121,000 | $121,000 - $121,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 6 | $130,395 | $121,000 - $160,000 |
| Manager | 2 | $165,000 | $150,000 - $180,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carlsbad | CA | 2 | $133,100 |
| Gardena | CA | 2 | $125,882 |
| Irvine | CA | 1 | $121,000 |
| San Francisco | CA | 1 | $150,000 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 1 | $180,000 |
| Troy | MI | 1 | $160,000 |
These roles are variations of SENIOR STUDIO ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Studio Engineer | 14 | $128,682 | |
| Studio Engineering Manager | 4 | $149,250 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $124,072 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $180,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $127,691 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $121,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $141,550 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| FARADAY AND FUTURE | 2 | $125,882 | 50.0% |
| HYPRLABS Inc. | 2 | $165,000 | 100.0% |
| MERCEDES-BENZ RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT NORTH AMERICA, INC. | 2 | $133,100 | 100.0% |
| Re:Car, Inc. | 1 | $160,000 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 1 | $121,000 | 100.0% |