H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
11 → 3 filings, FY2021 to FY2025Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WWEX Franchise Holdings LLC | 6 | $147,192 | $127,504 - $159,650 | 100.0% |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 3 | $192,941 | $183,310 - $192,941 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 3 | $169,660 | $135,283 - $170,872 | 100.0% |
| LogicMonitor, INC. | 2 | $163,538 | $160,000 - $167,075 | 100.0% |
| VMWARE, INC. | 2 | $182,500 | $180,000 - $185,000 | 100.0% |
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 2 | $177,030 | $169,980 - $184,080 | 100.0% |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 1 | $170,872 | $170,872 - $170,872 | 100.0% |
| CENTRIFY CORPORATION | 1 | $168,210 | $168,210 - $168,210 | 100.0% |
| Zuora, Inc. | 1 | $169,400 | $169,400 - $169,400 | 100.0% |
| Cint USA, Inc. | 1 | $134,971 | $134,971 - $134,971 | 100.0% |
| Delinea Inc. | 1 | $148,925 | $148,925 - $148,925 | 100.0% |
| GRID DYNAMICS INTERNATIONAL | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| Roche Sequencing Solutions Inc. | 1 | $162,628 | $162,628 - $162,628 | 100.0% |
| Visteon Corporation | 1 | $130,951 | $130,951 - $130,951 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 21 | $160,000 | $127,504 - $185,000 |
| Staff | 5 | $183,310 | $135,283 - $192,941 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 5 | $170,872 |
| San Francisco | CA | 3 | $160,000 |
| Dallas | TX | 3 | $145,000 |
| San Ramon | CA | 2 | $146,314 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 2 | $177,030 |
| New Orleans | LA | 1 | $134,971 |
| Redwood City | CA | 1 | $169,400 |
| San Jose | CA | 1 | $170,872 |
| SANTA CLARA | CA | 1 | $180,000 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $127,504 |
These roles are variations of Senior UI Software Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior UI Software Engineer | 46 | $139,445 | |
| Staff UI Software Engineer | 10 | $139,384 | |
| Senior UNIX Software Engineer | 3 | $161,782 | |
| Senior UX Software Engineer | 3 | $124,671 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11 | $168,210 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $162,628 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 7 | $183,310 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $154,517 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 3 | $135,283 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| WWEX Franchise Holdings LLC | 6 | $147,192 | 100.0% |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 3 | $192,941 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 3 | $169,660 | 100.0% |
| LogicMonitor, INC. | 2 | $163,538 | 100.0% |
| VMWARE, INC. | 2 | $182,500 | 100.0% |