H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Shyft Group, Inc. | 12 | $130,000 | $85,000 - $160,000 | 33.3% |
| QUANTUMSCAPE BATTERY, INC. | 4 | $176,028 | $160,000 - $213,595 | 100.0% |
| HYZON MOTORS | 2 | $135,000 | $120,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Apptronik, Inc. | 2 | $123,824 | $102,648 - $145,000 | 50.0% |
| GANAIT, INC | 2 | $97,032 | $97,032 - $97,032 | 100.0% |
| Racine Railroad Products, Inc. | 2 | $101,717 | $100,100 - $103,334 | 100.0% |
| The Shyft Group EV Solutions, LLC | 2 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 0.0% |
| Horizon Scientific Inc. | 1 | $100,500 | $100,500 - $100,500 | 100.0% |
| ON ENERGY STORAGE INC | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| KraussMaffei Corporation | 1 | $84,781 | $84,781 - $84,781 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 14 | $98,566 | $84,781 - $125,000 |
| Senior | 13 | $150,000 | $102,648 - $179,000 |
| Principal | 2 | $193,326 | $173,056 - $213,595 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plymouth | MI | 6 | $122,500 |
| San Jose | CA | 4 | $176,028 |
| Farmington Hills | MI | 3 | $135,000 |
| Wixom | MI | 2 | $88,907 |
| Mount Pleasant | WI | 2 | $101,717 |
| Rochester Hills | MI | 2 | $160,000 |
| South Lyon | MI | 2 | $97,032 |
| Florence | KY | 1 | $84,781 |
| Troy | MI | 1 | $150,000 |
| AUSTIN | TX | 1 | $102,648 |
These roles are variations of Software and Controls Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software and Controls Engineer | Unspecified | 22 | $95,024 |
| Senior Software and Controls Engineer | 15 | $136,744 | |
| Principal Software & Controls Engineer | 2 | $193,326 | |
| SENIOR SOFTWARE AND CONTROL ENGINEER | 1 | $90,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $160,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 9 | $160,000 | 55.6% |
| 2024 | 3 | $100,100 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 9 | $97,032 | 44.4% |
| 2026 | 6 | $120,000 | 66.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Shyft Group, Inc. | 12 | $130,000 | 33.3% |
| QUANTUMSCAPE BATTERY, INC. | 4 | $176,028 | 100.0% |
| HYZON MOTORS | 2 | $135,000 | 100.0% |
| Apptronik, Inc. | 2 | $123,824 | 50.0% |
| GANAIT, INC | 2 | $97,032 | 100.0% |