H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELK INC | 3 | $122,400 | $120,000 - $122,400 | 100.0% |
| DST TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 3 | $108,680 | $104,635 - $112,200 | 100.0% |
| SS&C TECHNOLOGIES, INC | 2 | $143,500 | $112,000 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| SRK Systems Inc | 1 | $76,898 | $76,898 - $76,898 | 100.0% |
| VENTECH SOLUTIONS INC | 1 | $113,616 | $113,616 - $113,616 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 6 | $116,100 | $76,898 - $122,400 |
| Senior | 2 | $112,808 | $112,000 - $113,616 |
| Director | 1 | $175,000 | $175,000 - $175,000 |
| Lead | 1 | $108,680 | $108,680 - $108,680 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte | NC | 2 | $121,200 |
| Waltham | MA | 2 | $143,500 |
| Fort Mill | SC | 1 | $122,400 |
| Kansas City | MO | 1 | $104,635 |
| Manassas | VA | 1 | $113,616 |
| Naperville | IL | 1 | $76,898 |
| Richmond | TX | 1 | $112,200 |
| Cincinnati | OH | 1 | $108,680 |
These roles are variations of Software Application Administrator with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Application Administrator | Unspecified | 13 | $93,121 |
| SOFTWARE APPLICATIONS ADMINISTRATOR | Unspecified | 3 | $86,667 |
| Software Application Administrator, Senior | 3 | $106,667 | |
| PRINCIPAL SOFTWARE APPLICATION ADMINISTRATOR | 2 | $118,473 | |
| Lead Software Application Administrator | 1 | $108,680 | |
| Principal Software Applications Administrator | 1 | $91,354 | |
| Software Applications Administrator, Senior | 1 | $113,616 | |
| Director, Software Application Administration [00085689] | 1 | $175,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $122,400 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $116,808 | 75.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $76,898 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $104,635 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $143,600 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $112,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| BELK INC | 3 | $122,400 | 100.0% |
| DST TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 3 | $108,680 | 100.0% |
| SS&C TECHNOLOGIES, INC | 2 | $143,500 | 100.0% |
| SRK Systems Inc | 1 | $76,898 | 100.0% |
| VENTECH SOLUTIONS INC | 1 | $113,616 | 0.0% |