H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMDOCS INC. | 7 | $130,200 | $120,377 - $145,000 | 85.7% |
| GUIDEHOUSE DIGITAL LLC | 2 | $117,467 | $104,884 - $130,050 | 100.0% |
| DIVERSANT LLC | 1 | $166,400 | $166,400 - $166,400 | 100.0% |
| NexTier Completion Solutions Inc. | 1 | $148,000 | $148,000 - $148,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 8 | $132,600 | $120,377 - $148,000 |
| Unspecified | 3 | $130,050 | $104,884 - $166,400 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plano | TX | 3 | $142,550 |
| Houston | TX | 1 | $148,000 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 1 | $104,884 |
| MOUNTAIN VIEW | CA | 1 | $166,400 |
| Richardson | TX | 1 | $120,377 |
| RICHARDSON | TX | 1 | $122,918 |
| Rockville | MD | 1 | $130,050 |
| ALPHARETTA | GA | 1 | $128,170 |
| St. Louis | MO | 1 | $130,200 |
These roles are variations of SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT AND SUPPORT MANAGER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT AND SUPPORT MANAGER | 21 | $120,851 | |
| Software Development & Support | Unspecified | 3 | $133,778 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $124,274 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 2 | $126,559 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $150,700 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 1 | $142,550 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $137,525 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMDOCS INC. | 7 | $130,200 | 85.7% |
| GUIDEHOUSE DIGITAL LLC | 2 | $117,467 | 100.0% |
| DIVERSANT LLC | 1 | $166,400 | 100.0% |
| NexTier Completion Solutions Inc. | 1 | $148,000 | 100.0% |