H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
49 → 106 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNAP INC. | 226 | $184,558 | $135,886 - $264,514 | 81.0% |
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 66 | $116,226 | $80,300 - $164,493 | 93.9% |
| Safeway Inc. | 13 | $180,000 | $151,261 - $185,000 | 100.0% |
| MEDIMPACT HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS INC | 12 | $155,000 | $135,429 - $171,080 | 100.0% |
| INEIGHT INC. | 8 | $152,830 | $131,670 - $168,895 | 100.0% |
| DENSO INTERNATIONAL AMERICA, INC | 6 | $189,136 | $162,704 - $210,986 | 100.0% |
| Paychex North America, Inc. | 6 | $167,365 | $132,250 - $204,290 | 83.3% |
| Toshiba Global Commerce Solutions Inc | 5 | $161,741 | $125,382 - $166,345 | 100.0% |
| SPEC 360 LLC | 5 | $184,974 | $184,558 - $212,202 | 100.0% |
| TEXPLORERS INC | 5 | $114,000 | $86,000 - $135,000 | 80.0% |
| ORIONTEK INC | 4 | $89,253 | $73,008 - $93,454 | 100.0% |
| NCI Information Systems, inc. | 4 | $127,740 | $115,256 - $130,527 | 100.0% |
| EDMUNDS.COM, INC. | 4 | $162,080 | $160,001 - $182,688 | 100.0% |
| INFOSHARE SYSTEMS, INC | 3 | $101,899 | $101,899 - $102,627 | 100.0% |
| KELLY SERVICES, INC. | 3 | $140,000 | $134,700 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| V | 418 | $170,000 | $73,008 - $265,422 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Monica | CA | 46 | $160,081 |
| Seattle | WA | 42 | $182,312 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 40 | $198,888 |
| Bellevue | WA | 31 | $190,486 |
| Maryland Heights | MO | 29 | $111,300 |
| Mountain View | CA | 27 | $184,080 |
| San Francisco | CA | 17 | $210,000 |
| Charlotte | NC | 17 | $112,986 |
| Greenwood Village | CO | 16 | $118,779 |
| San Diego | CA | 15 | $170,000 |
These roles are variations of Software Engineer (5) with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Engineer (5) | 603 | $152,944 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 49 | $155,000 | 81.6% |
| 2022 | 63 | $168,709 | 88.9% |
| 2023 | 53 | $170,000 | 83.0% |
| 2024 | 64 | $175,396 | 82.8% |
| 2025 | 106 | $169,038 | 92.5% |
| 2026 | 83 | $184,558 | 91.6% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| SNAP INC. | 226 | $184,558 | 81.0% |
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 66 | $116,226 | 93.9% |
| Safeway Inc. | 13 | $180,000 | 100.0% |
| MEDIMPACT HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS INC | 12 | $155,000 | 100.0% |
| INEIGHT INC. | 8 | $152,830 | 100.0% |