H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core Cloud Technologies LLC | 2 | $81,973 | $81,973 - $81,973 | 50.0% |
| RYZLINK CORPORATION | 2 | $109,679 | $98,779 - $120,578 | 100.0% |
| STAPLES, INC. | 2 | $117,500 | $115,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| Whele HR LLC | 2 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| KAYAK Software Corporation | 1 | $111,760 | $111,760 - $111,760 | 0.0% |
| A^3 by Airbus LLC | 1 | $185,000 | $185,000 - $185,000 | 100.0% |
| UPLIGHT, INC. | 1 | $135,188 | $135,188 - $135,188 | 100.0% |
| URSI TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 1 | $80,000 | $80,000 - $80,000 | 100.0% |
| USR Parent, Inc. | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| RAVIN IT SOLUTIONS INC | 1 | $102,294 | $102,294 - $102,294 | 100.0% |
| DataRobot, Inc. | 1 | $91,874 | $91,874 - $91,874 | 0.0% |
| FORGE GLOBAL | 1 | $115,918 | $115,918 - $115,918 | 100.0% |
| IMINDS TECHNOLOGY SYSTEMS, INC | 1 | $91,250 | $91,250 - $91,250 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 12 | $100,537 | $80,000 - $185,000 |
| II | 2 | $127,594 | $120,000 - $135,188 |
| III | 2 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 |
| Senior | 1 | $111,760 | $111,760 - $111,760 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Framingham | MA | 3 | $115,000 |
| Boston | MA | 3 | $120,000 |
| Eden prairie | MN | 2 | $81,973 |
| Edison | NJ | 1 | $115,918 |
| Kyle | TX | 1 | $135,188 |
| San Bruno | CA | 1 | $98,779 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 1 | $120,578 |
| SUNNYVALE | CA | 1 | $185,000 |
| ALLEN | TX | 1 | $102,294 |
| Waterbury | CT | 1 | $91,250 |
These roles are variations of SOFTWARE ENGINEER-FRONT END DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER (FRONT END DEVELOPER) | Unspecified | 42 | $93,465 |
| Software Engineer II (Front-End Developer) | 2 | $110,594 | |
| Software Engineer III – Front End Developer | 2 | $115,000 | |
| Software EngineerñFront End Developer | Unspecified | 2 | $125,070 |
| Senior Software Engineer (Front End Developer) | 2 | $106,680 | |
| Software Engineer II – Front End Developer REACT JS | 1 | $120,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $120,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 8 | $95,327 | 62.5% |
| 2023 | 4 | $115,459 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $102,294 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 1 | $135,188 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core Cloud Technologies LLC | 2 | $81,973 | 50.0% |
| RYZLINK CORPORATION | 2 | $109,679 | 100.0% |
| STAPLES, INC. | 2 | $117,500 | 100.0% |
| Whele HR LLC | 2 | $120,000 | 100.0% |
| KAYAK Software Corporation | 1 | $111,760 | 0.0% |