H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
28 → 23 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DoorDash, Inc. | 23 | $195,000 | $144,500 - $241,000 | 91.3% |
| BYTEDANCE INC. | 14 | $145,000 | $137,750 - $184,662 | 85.7% |
| THE CHAMBERLAIN GROUP, INC. | 6 | $114,500 | $81,931 - $127,722 | 83.3% |
| TIKTOK INC. | 5 | $184,662 | $124,758 - $184,662 | 100.0% |
| HouseCanary, Inc. | 4 | $154,000 | $139,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| Maplebear Inc. | 4 | $182,500 | $135,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| TEMPLE UNIVERSITY--A COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY | 4 | $66,562 | $65,000 - $73,181 | 100.0% |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 4 | $138,411 | $135,283 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| MAPLEBEAR DBA INSTACART | 4 | $165,000 | $150,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| Verkada | 3 | $135,000 | $130,000 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| Loyal Health, Inc. | 3 | $115,000 | $100,000 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 3 | $136,238 | $122,000 - $192,941 | 100.0% |
| JOYENT INC | 2 | $175,344 | $165,044 - $185,644 | 100.0% |
| PROG LEASING, LLC | 2 | $187,500 | $175,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| LADDERS, INC | 2 | $144,250 | $140,000 - $148,500 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 128 | $145,000 | $83,001 - $265,850 |
| II | 19 | $140,000 | $81,931 - $190,000 |
| I | 8 | $88,591 | $65,000 - $145,437 |
| III | 5 | $125,000 | $100,000 - $145,000 |
| Principal | 4 | $187,500 | $152,000 - $239,514 |
| Staff | 2 | $198,471 | $192,941 - $204,000 |
| IV | 1 | $157,477 | $157,477 - $157,477 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 26 | $190,000 |
| New York | NY | 13 | $189,592 |
| Mountain View | CA | 8 | $175,000 |
| Chicago | IL | 7 | $121,389 |
| Seattle | WA | 5 | $180,000 |
| Redwood City | CA | 4 | $151,500 |
| Philadelphia | PA | 4 | $66,562 |
| Atlanta | GA | 3 | $136,822 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 3 | $140,000 |
| Houston | TX | 3 | $120,000 |
These roles are variations of SOFTWARE ENGINEER, FRONT END with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER, FRONT END | Unspecified | 185 | $121,648 |
| Software Engineer, Frontend | Unspecified | 112 | $145,011 |
| Senior Software Engineer II, Front End | 22 | $142,048 | |
| STAFF SOFTWARE ENGINEER - FRONT END | 10 | $155,882 | |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER III - FRONT END | 10 | $118,525 | |
| Software Engineer 1- Front End | 7 | $89,707 | |
| PRINCIPAL SOFTWARE ENGINEER, FRONT-END | 6 | $196,086 | |
| Software Engineer I, Frontend | 4 | $125,930 | |
| Software Engineer II, Frontend | 3 | $131,389 | |
| Software Engineer, Front End (4) | 1 | $157,477 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28 | $142,363 | 92.9% |
| 2022 | 26 | $143,147 | 88.5% |
| 2023 | 38 | $145,000 | 78.9% |
| 2024 | 23 | $176,000 | 82.6% |
| 2025 | 23 | $137,750 | 82.6% |
| 2026 | 29 | $148,500 | 96.6% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| DoorDash, Inc. | 23 | $195,000 | 91.3% |
| BYTEDANCE INC. | 14 | $145,000 | 85.7% |
| THE CHAMBERLAIN GROUP, INC. | 6 | $114,500 | 83.3% |
| TIKTOK INC. | 5 | $184,662 | 100.0% |
| HouseCanary, Inc. | 4 | $154,000 | 100.0% |