H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYTEDANCE INC. | 3 | $144,000 | $144,000 - $144,000 | 100.0% |
| PRAVASTECH INC | 3 | $100,630 | $100,000 - $123,000 | 66.7% |
| Box, Inc. | 2 | $174,689 | $161,637 - $187,741 | 100.0% |
| EQUIFAX | 2 | $186,774 | $160,472 - $213,075 | 100.0% |
| Robinhood Markets, Inc. | 1 | $195,000 | $195,000 - $195,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 4 | $144,000 | $144,000 - $195,000 |
| Senior | 3 | $100,630 | $100,000 - $123,000 |
| III | 2 | $174,689 | $161,637 - $187,741 |
| Manager | 2 | $186,774 | $160,472 - $213,075 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | CA | 3 | $144,000 |
| Redwood City | CA | 2 | $174,689 |
| Canton | OH | 2 | $111,815 |
| St. Louis | MO | 1 | $160,472 |
| MIAMI | FL | 1 | $100,000 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 1 | $195,000 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 1 | $213,075 |
These roles are variations of SOFTWARE ENGINEER - GOODS with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER - GOODS | Unspecified | 5 | $100,831 |
| Software Engineer Graduate | Unspecified | 3 | $144,000 |
| SR. SOFTWARE ENGINEER -GUARDIUM | 3 | $107,877 | |
| Software Engineer - Group Manager | 2 | $186,774 | |
| Software Engineer III, Governance | 2 | $174,689 | |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER G | Unspecified | 1 | $110,000 |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER - GROUP LEAD | 1 | $77,832 | |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER GRADE II | 1 | $80,000 | |
| Software Engineer, GenSWE | Unspecified | 1 | $195,000 |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER G4 | Unspecified | 1 | $134,000 |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER G5 | Unspecified | 1 | $150,000 |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER, GIGAFACTORY | Unspecified | 1 | $102,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $160,472 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $195,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $144,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $111,815 | 50.0% |
| 2026 | 3 | $187,741 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| BYTEDANCE INC. | 3 | $144,000 | 100.0% |
| PRAVASTECH INC | 3 | $100,630 | 66.7% |
| Box, Inc. | 2 | $174,689 | 100.0% |
| EQUIFAX | 2 | $186,774 | 100.0% |
| Robinhood Markets, Inc. | 1 | $195,000 | 100.0% |