H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LMI, INC. | 2 | $160,000 | $155,000 - $165,000 | 0.0% |
| SUMO LOGIC, INC | 2 | $180,700 | $170,000 - $191,400 | 100.0% |
| F5, INC. | 1 | $212,000 | $212,000 - $212,000 | 100.0% |
| Genentech, Inc. | 1 | $161,637 | $161,637 - $161,637 | 100.0% |
| VOLTERRA, INC | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 3 | $161,637 | $155,000 - $165,000 |
| Lead | 2 | $206,000 | $200,000 - $212,000 |
| Senior | 2 | $180,700 | $170,000 - $191,400 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redwood City | CA | 3 | $170,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 2 | $206,000 |
| New York | NY | 1 | $165,000 |
| South San Francisco | CA | 1 | $161,637 |
These roles are variations of Software Engineer, Solutions with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Engineer, Solutions | Unspecified | 6 | $126,697 |
| Software Engineer 3 - Soluto | 4 | $101,000 | |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER - SOLUTIONS LEAD | 3 | $173,333 | |
| Sr. Software Engineer (Solutions) | 3 | $155,800 | |
| Software Engineer – Solution Lead | 1 | $212,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $200,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $170,000 | 66.7% |
| 2025 | 1 | $155,000 | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $176,519 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMI, INC. | 2 | $160,000 | 0.0% |
| SUMO LOGIC, INC | 2 | $180,700 | 100.0% |
| F5, INC. | 1 | $212,000 | 100.0% |
| Genentech, Inc. | 1 | $161,637 | 100.0% |
| VOLTERRA, INC | 1 | $200,000 | 100.0% |