H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APPLE INC. | 107 | $219,300 | $171,400 - $318,781 | 98.1% |
| HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY | 6 | $192,302 | $176,381 - $217,221 | 100.0% |
| Varian Medical Systems, Inc. | 2 | $169,733 | $166,891 - $172,576 | 100.0% |
| Bellwether Coffee Co. | 1 | $195,000 | $195,000 - $195,000 | 100.0% |
| C3.AI, INC. | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Ciena Corporation | 1 | $199,915 | $199,915 - $199,915 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 118 | $219,300 | $166,891 - $318,781 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyvale | CA | 52 | $228,100 |
| Cupertino | CA | 22 | $224,391 |
| Austin | TX | 19 | $197,300 |
| Seattle | WA | 7 | $208,300 |
| New York | NY | 6 | $198,300 |
| Roseville | CA | 3 | $185,200 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 2 | $202,238 |
| Washington | DC | 1 | $197,300 |
| Berkeley | CA | 1 | $195,000 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 1 | $172,576 |
These roles are variations of Software Engineering Applications Manager with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Engineering Applications Manager | 127 | $211,920 | |
| Software Engineer Applications Manager | 28 | $179,312 | |
| DIRECTOR, SOFTWARE ENGINEERING - APPLICATIONS | 2 | $212,415 | |
| SOFTWARE ENGINEERING LEAD - APPLICATIONS | 1 | $105,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $196,452 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 2 | $192,558 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $195,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 7 | $219,300 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 56 | $219,300 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 46 | $231,731 | 95.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| APPLE INC. | 107 | $219,300 | 98.1% |
| HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY | 6 | $192,302 | 100.0% |
| Varian Medical Systems, Inc. | 2 | $169,733 | 100.0% |
| Bellwether Coffee Co. | 1 | $195,000 | 100.0% |
| C3.AI, INC. | 1 | $200,000 | 100.0% |