H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
24 → 2 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLOBAL TOUCHPOINTS, INC. DUNS 13-8058305 | 13 | $75,000 | $65,000 - $89,000 | 100.0% |
| CGI Technologies and Solutions Inc. | 10 | $120,000 | $107,500 - $141,357 | 90.0% |
| Vignesh Technological Solutions Inc | 10 | $79,092 | $73,299 - $85,925 | 100.0% |
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | 3 | $107,598 | $72,030 - $108,204 | 100.0% |
| RANDSTAD TECHNOLOGIES, LLC | 3 | $118,143 | $105,000 - $118,143 | 100.0% |
| GLOBAL TOUCHPOINTS, INC. | 3 | $89,500 | $88,000 - $94,000 | 100.0% |
| MediaAgility Inc | 2 | $108,181 | $100,318 - $116,043 | 100.0% |
| OAK TECHNOLOGIES INC | 2 | $73,000 | $71,000 - $75,000 | 100.0% |
| INFO WAY SOLUTIONS, LLC | 2 | $104,281 | $94,162 - $114,400 | 100.0% |
| CLIENT NETWORK SERVICES, INC. | 2 | $91,490 | $89,979 - $93,000 | 100.0% |
| CALYPSO SOFT INC. | 2 | $95,000 | $90,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| MALLA SYSTEMS INC DBA EFULGENT | 2 | $92,966 | $80,662 - $105,269 | 100.0% |
| MAXIMA CONSULTING INC | 2 | $97,472 | $95,000 - $99,944 | 100.0% |
| SUSCO SOLUTIONS, LLC | 1 | $114,400 | $114,400 - $114,400 | 0.0% |
| TORQUE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1 | $76,500 | $76,500 - $76,500 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 71 | $89,500 | $65,000 - $141,357 |
| Lead | 1 | $108,204 | $108,204 - $108,204 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfax | VA | 9 | $120,000 |
| Nashville | TN | 8 | $77,500 |
| Indianapolis | IN | 5 | $80,000 |
| Atlanta | GA | 5 | $85,925 |
| Quincy | MA | 4 | $97,472 |
| San Diego | CA | 3 | $80,662 |
| Rockville | MD | 2 | $91,490 |
| INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 2 | $74,150 |
| Irving | TX | 2 | $118,143 |
| McLean | VA | 2 | $95,686 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE TEST ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE TEST ENGINEER | Unspecified | 168 | $82,514 |
| SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE TESTER/ENGINEER | Unspecified | 13 | $75,027 |
| Software Quality Assurance Testing Engineer | Unspecified | 3 | $101,230 |
| SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE TEST ENGINEERS | Unspecified | 1 | $76,586 |
| SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE TESTERS/ENGINEERS | Unspecified | 1 | $80,000 |
| Software Quality Assuranc Test Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $105,269 |
| STAFF SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE AND TEST ENGINEER | 1 | $94,120 | |
| Software Quality Assurance Test Engineer II | 1 | $118,738 | |
| Software Quality Assurance Test Engineer û RET | Unspecified | 1 | $130,000 |
| LEAD SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE TEST ENGINEER | 1 | $77,563 | |
| Lead Software Quality Assurance Testing Engineer [00043218] | 1 | $108,204 | |
| SOFTWARE AND QUALITY ASSURANCE TEST ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $66,000 |
| SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURACE TEST ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $70,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24 | $81,500 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 19 | $89,979 | 78.9% |
| 2023 | 15 | $101,920 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 8 | $94,050 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $87,568 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $104,281 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLOBAL TOUCHPOINTS, INC. DUNS 13-8058305 | 13 | $75,000 | 100.0% |
| CGI Technologies and Solutions Inc. | 10 | $120,000 | 90.0% |
| Vignesh Technological Solutions Inc | 10 | $79,092 | 100.0% |
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | 3 | $107,598 | 100.0% |
| RANDSTAD TECHNOLOGIES, LLC | 3 | $118,143 | 100.0% |