H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
12 → 5 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asurion, LLC | 15 | $125,000 | $100,000 - $143,639 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 8 | $202,825 | $158,683 - $266,926 | 87.5% |
| AIR WORLDWIDE | 7 | $96,943 | $84,460 - $134,525 | 100.0% |
| Acentra Health, LLC | 1 | $139,880 | $139,880 - $139,880 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| III | 22 | $115,676 | $84,460 - $143,639 |
| Manager | 9 | $187,050 | $139,880 - $266,926 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling | VA | 12 | $125,000 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 8 | $202,825 |
| Boston | MA | 6 | $96,943 |
| Nashville | TN | 1 | $110,800 |
These roles are variations of SQA Engineer 3 with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SQA Engineer 3 | 39 | $108,558 | |
| Manager, SQA Engineering | 21 | $167,602 | |
| DIRECTOR, SQA ENGINEERING | 1 | $161,272 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12 | $115,676 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $133,440 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $266,926 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 6 | $130,590 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 5 | $130,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $123,687 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asurion, LLC | 15 | $125,000 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 8 | $202,825 | 87.5% |
| AIR WORLDWIDE | 7 | $96,943 | 100.0% |
| Acentra Health, LLC | 1 | $139,880 | 100.0% |