H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVALUA INC | 32 | $135,739 | $110,250 - $154,523 | 96.9% |
| Intergraph Corporation | 3 | $107,120 | $107,120 - $114,650 | 100.0% |
| Maxlinear, Inc. | 3 | $138,528 | $138,528 - $158,309 | 100.0% |
| ZF Active Safety US Inc. | 3 | $116,691 | $110,432 - $125,362 | 100.0% |
| Baker Hughes Company | 1 | $114,500 | $114,500 - $114,500 | 100.0% |
| GE GRID SOLUTIONS LLC | 1 | $147,400 | $147,400 - $147,400 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 38 | $135,000 | $107,120 - $154,523 |
| Principal | 4 | $138,528 | $116,691 - $158,309 |
| II | 1 | $110,250 | $110,250 - $110,250 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 9 | $136,245 |
| Fremont | CA | 7 | $133,250 |
| Redwood City | CA | 3 | $122,696 |
| Houston | TX | 3 | $107,120 |
| Livonia | MI | 3 | $116,691 |
| Beaverton | OR | 2 | $148,419 |
| Sewickley | PA | 2 | $116,505 |
| Wexford | PA | 2 | $140,070 |
| Claremore | OK | 1 | $114,500 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 1 | $125,000 |
These roles are variations of Sr Customer Application Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sr Customer Application Engineer | 38 | $131,615 | |
| Senior Customer Applications Engineer | 3 | $125,689 | |
| Principal Customer Applications Engineer | 3 | $145,122 | |
| STAFF CUSTOMER APPLICATION ENGINEER | 2 | $83,876 | |
| Customer Application Engineer II | 1 | $110,250 | |
| MANAGER CUSTOMER APPLICATIONS ENGINEERING | 1 | $103,000 | |
| CUSTOMER APPLICATIONS ENGINEERING SENIOR | 1 | $103,000 | |
| CUSTOMER APPPLICATIONS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $105,000 |
| Principal Customer Application Engineer | 1 | $116,691 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $114,575 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 8 | $124,900 | 87.5% |
| 2023 | 4 | $135,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $133,250 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 13 | $147,285 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 9 | $136,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| IVALUA INC | 32 | $135,739 | 96.9% |
| Intergraph Corporation | 3 | $107,120 | 100.0% |
| Maxlinear, Inc. | 3 | $138,528 | 100.0% |
| ZF Active Safety US Inc. | 3 | $116,691 | 100.0% |
| Baker Hughes Company | 1 | $114,500 | 100.0% |