H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biogen, Inc. | 15 | $90,376 | $53,290 - $135,000 | 93.3% |
| ModernaTX, Inc. | 1 | $104,500 | $104,500 - $104,500 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | 8 | $95,628 | $53,290 - $113,450 |
| II | 5 | $86,299 | $82,326 - $118,331 |
| III | 3 | $93,891 | $76,939 - $135,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge | MA | 9 | $93,891 |
| Research Triangle Park | NC | 2 | $71,833 |
| CAMBRIDGE | MA | 1 | $59,259 |
| Durham | NC | 1 | $82,326 |
| Norwood | MA | 1 | $104,500 |
| Weston | MA | 1 | $113,450 |
These roles are variations of SR ENGINEER I, TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENT with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SR ENGINEER I, TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENT | 24 | $92,320 | |
| Engineer II, Technical Development | 9 | $106,773 | |
| Engineer III, Technical Development | 3 | $101,943 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $74,818 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $105,414 | 66.7% |
| 2023 | 1 | $76,939 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $88,109 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $102,690 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $102,315 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biogen, Inc. | 15 | $90,376 | 93.3% |
| ModernaTX, Inc. | 1 | $104,500 | 100.0% |