H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 9 | $115,000 | $105,052 - $133,256 | 77.8% |
| WSP USA Inc. | 4 | $92,581 | $92,581 - $92,581 | 100.0% |
| Blue Chip Talent, Inc. | 3 | $104,000 | $104,000 - $109,512 | 100.0% |
| Spirent Communications, Inc. | 3 | $116,979 | $115,918 - $130,625 | 100.0% |
| APTIV | 3 | $106,798 | $98,259 - $115,211 | 66.7% |
| GFT Infrastructure, Inc. | 2 | $146,537 | $146,537 - $146,537 | 50.0% |
| Arcadis U.S., Inc. | 2 | $98,748 | $88,150 - $109,346 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 1 | $146,390 | $146,390 - $146,390 | 100.0% |
| Yazaki North America, Inc. | 1 | $119,132 | $119,132 - $119,132 | 100.0% |
| Aptiv US Services General Partnership | 1 | $145,180 | $145,180 - $145,180 | 0.0% |
| BorgWarner PDS USA Inc. | 1 | $127,379 | $127,379 - $127,379 | 100.0% |
| FCA US LLC | 1 | $133,572 | $133,572 - $133,572 | 100.0% |
| Harman Becker Automotive Systems Inc. | 1 | $135,200 | $135,200 - $135,200 | 100.0% |
| Harman Connected Services Inc | 1 | $135,200 | $135,200 - $135,200 | 100.0% |
| INFOBLOX | 1 | $145,142 | $145,142 - $145,142 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 26 | $115,106 | $92,581 - $146,390 |
| II | 5 | $109,346 | $88,150 - $146,537 |
| Lead | 2 | $135,200 | $135,200 - $135,200 |
| Manager | 1 | $133,572 | $133,572 - $133,572 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normal | IL | 8 | $115,519 |
| Troy | MI | 5 | $106,798 |
| Indianapolis | IN | 4 | $92,581 |
| Auburn Hills | MI | 2 | $130,476 |
| Plano | TX | 2 | $116,449 |
| Cupertino | CA | 1 | $145,180 |
| Irving | TX | 1 | $130,625 |
| Long Island City | NY | 1 | $88,150 |
| Columbus | OH | 1 | $119,132 |
| Novi | MI | 1 | $135,200 |
These roles are variations of Sr. Resident Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sr. Resident Engineer | 45 | $110,846 | |
| Resident Engineer II | 12 | $98,957 | |
| Lead Resident Engineer | 5 | $114,507 | |
| RESIDENT ENGINEERING MANAGER | 3 | $131,856 | |
| Resident Engineering Director | 1 | $125,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $145,142 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $88,150 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 6 | $106,554 | 83.3% |
| 2024 | 8 | $100,890 | 87.5% |
| 2025 | 6 | $134,228 | 83.3% |
| 2026 | 10 | $120,189 | 80.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 9 | $115,000 | 77.8% |
| WSP USA Inc. | 4 | $92,581 | 100.0% |
| Blue Chip Talent, Inc. | 3 | $104,000 | 100.0% |
| Spirent Communications, Inc. | 3 | $116,979 | 100.0% |
| APTIV | 3 | $106,798 | 66.7% |